North Devon Relays Race 3 – NDRR

Senior ladies: 5th in 0:54:08 (Leaha Davey, Ali Apps, Sammy Antell)
Vet ladies: 3rd in 0:47:56 (Michelle Bright, Lorraine Clements, Jo Bedlar)

Senior men A: 1st in 0:47:59 (Brendan Patton, Dan Mapp, Keith Shapland, Mark Jenkin)
Senior men B: 0:51:53 (Ronnie Richmond, Jamie Blackman, Jim Kirk, Flynn Jennings)
Senior men C: 0:58:02 (Dale Wilson, Aaron Kearney, Gary Blight, Jamie Blackman)
Senior men juniors: 0:59:38 (Fletcher Powe, Evan Suggate, Jamie Milsom, Cohen Phillips)
Vet men: 1st in 0:52:53 (Martin Colwill, Ian Gooding, Andy Pearson, Gary Suggate)
Vet men over 50: 1st in 0:58:45 (Pete Hockin, Peter Rigler, Clive Bright, Simon Edney)

Junior boys: 1st in 0:46:59 (Finn Tolson, Charlie Pilkington, Ben Tolson)
Junior girls: 1st in 0:49:06 (Taryn Powe, Amelia Dennis, Elena Christley)

View full relay results

Bideford Regatta

It was hot and sunny for this years Bideford Regatta and the sun certainly shone on the Blues rowers. Not only did the club win the Billy Little cup which is presented to the Bideford club with the most points on the day but they also claimed Champions of the water. With three firsts, eight seconds and four thirds the club is going from strength to strength and certainly making a good start to the regatta season.

1st place
Ladies senior C fours A – Lorna Colwill, Kirsty Andrew, Becka Brown and Hayley Wilson
Masters handicapped fours Vet E – Colin Pennington, Steve Clements, Nigel Cann, Neil Pennington and Frank Branch (cox)
Mens senior C single sculls A – Declan Monaghan

2nd place

Ladies senior C fours B – Renata Dualibi-Wilson, Jo Moulder, Mandy Mills and Karen Curry
Mens junior 16 coxed quad fours – Tom Picilo, Jack Berry, Toby Evans, Charlie Wilson and Renata Dualibi-Wilson (cox)
Masters handicapped fours Vet D – David Burton, Dave Powe, Steve Cheel, Alistair Peake and Nell Gierke (cox)
Mens senior C fours – Matt Colwill, Declan Monaghan, Nick Dualibi-Wilson, Brian Andrew and Charlie Colwill (cox)
Ladies open double sculls – Charlotte Berry and Kayla Johnson
Ladies Junior 15 double sculls B – Hannah Evans and Nell Gierke
Mixed senior C fours – Hayley Wilson, Charlie White, Brian Andrew and Kirsty Andrew
Mens senior C single sculls B – Nick Dualibi-Wilson

3rd place
Ladies junior 16 coxed quad fours – Nell Gierke, Olivia Weston, Hannah Evans, Joanna Grigg and Renata Dualibi-Wilson (cox)
Ladies novice single sculls A – Charlotte Berry
Mens open double sculls – Charlie White and Nick Dualibi-Wilson
Mens senior B fours A – Declan Monaghan, Matt Colwill, Dan Talbot, Brian Andrew and Charlie Colwill (cox)

Bude Lifeboat Run

Peter Rigler 0:42:34, Clive Bright 0:43:20, Sara Colvin 0:44:38 (1st in category), Steve Sanders 0:46:34, Michelle Bright 0:47:03 (2nd in category), Dale Wilson 0:49:14, Leaha Davey 0:49:15, Lorrie Woolgar 0:50:45, Jo Hedderly 0:53:30, Sam Barnbrooke 0:54:27, Steve Heywood 0:57:58, Michael Gilmore 0:58:47, Janice Warren 1:30:47

Ruby Run Half Marathon

Jamie Blackman 3rd in 1:26:17, Martin Colwill 4th in 1:26:07 (1st in category), Jim Kirk 8th in 1:28:48 (1st in category), Ian Gooding 1:49:21, Alice Guymer 1:49:21 (1st in category), Edwina Stevenson 1:59:05, Alison Apps 1:59:05

Two Castles 10k

Keith Shapland 10th and 2nd in category in 0:35:32, James Jewell 0:39:33, Ashley Jewell 0:45:27, Candy Jewell 0:52:40, Gemma Steele 0:53:40

Poole 10k

Mark Jenkin 2nd in 0:32:19, Andy Ingle 8th in 0:33:58, Neil Marke 0:42:42, Linda Eastmond 0:49:32

Plymouth Regatta

Crews from Bideford Blues travelled to Plymouth this weekend for the first regatta of the 2017 season. The regatta attracted over 200 crews made up from 11 clubs from across the region. The rain stayed away but the crews had to put up with windy conditions down the 1000m course.

For two young crews it was the first time competing in a regatta. The junior 13 and 14 crews made up of Casey Colwill, Harry Fanson, Barney Evans, Jamie Milsom, Harrison Beer and Immy Paiano put in great performances and really made the club proud, especially as they had to row up an age group.

The women’s junior 16 crew had an interesting start to the season. After a poor start to the race which resulted in clashes between crews and the race being scrapped and re-rowed at the end of the day they stormed through to secure 3 rd place.

It was the men’s senior C crew that must have had the race of the day, despite the trying conditions they held their cool and cruised through to win by a matter of feet.

Results of the day below:
1st place
Men’s senior C scull – Declan Monaghan
Men’s junior 18 fours – Jamie Norton, Jasper Beer, Alex Dualibi-Wilson and James Jordan
Men’s senior C coxed fours – Matt Colwill, Alex Dualibi-Wilson, Declan Monaghan, Brian Andrew and Charlie Colwill (cox)
Men’s masters coxed fours (E) – Colin Pennington, Steve Clements, Nigel Cann, Neil Pennington and
Frank Branch (cox)
Men’s novice scull – James Jordan

2nd place
Junior 13’s coxed fours – Harry Fanson, Immy Paiano, Jamie Milsom, Barney Evans and Matt Colwill(cox)
Men’s junior 15 double scull – Toby Evans and Charlie Colwill
Women’s junior 15 double scull – Charlie Smale and Nell Gierke
Mixed senior C coxed fours (A) – Becka Brown, Brian Andrew, Charlotte Berry and Alistair Peake
Men’s junior 18 double scull – Alex Dualibi-Wilson and James Jordan
Men’s masters coxed fours (D) – Steve Cheel, Dave Powe, David Burton, Alastair Peake and Nell Gierke (cox)
Junior 16 coxed fours – Nell Gierke, Jack Berry, Toby Evans, Charlie Colwill and Renata Dualibi-Wilson (cox)

3rd place
Women’s junior 16 coxed fours – Nell Gierke, Sadbh Connor, Olivia Weston, Joanna Grigg and Renata Dualibi-Wilson (cox)
Men’s junior 15 scull – Jack Berry
Men’s senior B coxed fours – Matt Colwill, Dan Talbot, Declan Monaghan, Brian Andrew and Charlie Colwill (cox)
Women’s novice scull – Shannon Monaghan
Mixed senior C coxed fours (B) – Hayley Wilson, Jamie Norton, Kirsty Andrew and Dan Talbot

4th place
Women’s senior A coxed fours – Lorna Colwill, Kirsty Andrew, Becka Brown and Hayley Wilson

5th place
Junior 14 coxed fours – Barney Evans, Jamie Milsom, Harrison Bear, Casey Colwill and Matt Colwill (cox)