Exeter 10k

Dan Mapp 8th in 0:33:39, Andy Ingle 9th in 33:41, Martin Colwill 0:36:36, Jamie Blackman 0:37:06, Jim Kirk 0:38:36, Helen Colwill 050:50, Alison Apps 0:52:20, Edwina Stevenson 0:52:28

Yeovilton Summer 5k Series – Race 4

Ronnie Richmond 1st in 0:15:03, Mark Jenkin 4th in 0:15:24, Andy Ingle 6th in 0:15:54, Flynn Jennings 0:17:01 (1st in category), Martin Colwill 0:17:18 (3rd in category), Jamie Blackman 0:17:47, Alison Apps 0:23:53, Helen Colwill 0:24:46 (2nd in category)

Turbine Trail

Gary Suggate 6th in 0:50:05, David Spencer 9th in 0:53:56, Paul Sharpe 0:59:55,

Barnstaple 10k

Keith Shapland 1st in 0:36:32, Julie Dixon 1st lady in 0:40:26, Chris Stone 7th in 0:41:17, Pete Rigler 0:44:38, Amelia Dennis 0:52:53, Tim MacDonaold 0:53:13, Gemma Steele 0:54:20, Charlotte Elliot 0:59:51, Jadwiga Karniewicz 1:25:53, Janice Warren 1:29:10 (1st in category)

Exeter Regatta

This weekend the Blues travelled to Exeter for their annual regatta. 234 crews competed in over 140 races which made a good day of rowing along the canal. The Bideford Blues had a tough day of competing in the 400m sprint races. It was first place for the ladies senior C crew who picked up their first win of the season, whilst the mens masters gained a first and second place in their races. With four wins, six seconds and six third positions the season is proving to be a successful one so far for the Blues crews.

1st place
Mens masters 4+: Dave Bates, Steve Cheel, Dave Powe, Alistair Peake and Jo Grigg (cox)
Ladies novice 2x: Charlotte Berry and Kayla Johnson
Ladies senior C 4+: Lorna Colwill, Kirsty Andrew, Becka Brown, Hayley Wilson and Nell Gierke (cox)
Mens junior 15 2x: Toby Evans and Charlie Colwill

2nd place
Mens senior C 1x: Declan Monaghan
Mens junior 16 4x +: Tom Picillo, Toby Evans, Jack Berry, Charlie Colwill and Nell Gierke (cox)
Mens masters 4 x +: Dave Bates, Dave Powe, Steve Cheel, Alistair Peake and Jo Grigg (cox)
Ladies junior 14 1x: Charlie Smale
Mens senior C 4+: Matt Colwill, Declan Monaghan, Nick Dualibi-Wilson, Brian Andrew and Charlie Colwill (cox)
Mens junior 15 2x: Tom Picillo and Jack Berry

3rd place
Mens senior C 1x : Nick Dualibi-Wilson
Ladies novice 1x : Charlotte Berry
Mens open 2- : Matt Colwill and Adam Curtis (Blues / Reds composite crew)
Ladies senior B 4+ : Lorna Colwill, Kirsty Andrew, Becka Brown, Hayley Wilson and Charlie Colwill (cox)
Ladies junior 16 4 x + : Nell Gierke, Sadhbh Connor, Charlie Smale, Hannah Evans and Jo Grigg (cox)
Mens senior B 4 + : Declan Monaghan, Alex Dualibi-Wilson, Matt Colwill, Brian Andrew and Charlie Colwill (cox)

North Devon Relays Race 4 – Torrington

Senior ladies: 4th in 0:57:34 (Leaha Davey, Gemma Steele, Ali Apps)
Vet ladies A: 3rd in 0:42:34 (Jo Bedler, Michelle Bright, Sara Colvin)
Vet ladies B: 0:57:51 (Sara Colvin, Sarah Tate, Edwina Stevenson)

Senior men A: 1st in 0:52:46 (Flynn Jennings, Mark Jenkin, Aaron Kearney, Keith Shapland)
Senior men B: 1:03:02 (Jamie Blackman, Gary Blight, Dave Spencer, Dale Wilson)
Senior men juniors: 1:04:16 (Ben Tolson, Rupert Pocock, Jamie Milsom, Charlie Pilkington)
Vet men: 1st in 0:56:38 (Gary Suggate, Ian Gooding, James Jewell, Pete Hockin)
Vet men over 50: 1st in 1:05:13 (Clive Bright, Simon Edney, Chris Stone, Pete Rigler)

Junior boys: 1st in 0:55:58 (Finn Tolson, James Evans, Fletcher Powe)
Junior girls: 1st in 0:56:31 (Elena Christley, Madison Tate, Nell Gierke)

View full relay results

Totnes Regatta

Perfect conditions welcomed crews for this weekend’s regatta in Totnes. Held over two days, rowers from Bideford Blues travelled down on Saturday to take part in the 500m sprint event, whilst Sunday hosted the 1000m Championship regatta.
It was a great day for the junior 13’s on Saturday who won their first regatta, the crew of Casey Colwill, Harrison Beer, Jamie Milsom and Barney Evans proved that all their hard work at training is paying off.
Saturday saw six first and two second places whilst Sunday resulted in two first, six seconds and two thirds. A great weekend of rowing for the Blues.

Saturday 1 July
1st place
Junior 13 fours – Casey Colwill, Harrison Beer, Jamie Milsom and Barney Evans
Mens master sculls – Ali Peake
Mixed senior C fours – Alex Dualibi-Wilson, Matt Colwill, Kayla Johnson and Lorna Colwill
Ladies novice double scull – Charlotte Berry and Kayla Johnson
Mens junior 16 double scull – Charlie Colwill and Toby Evans
Mens open double scull – Alex Dualibi-Wilson and Tom Enright (from Wimbleball Rowing Club)

2nd place
Mens junior 15 fours – Tom Picillo, Jack Berry, Toby Evans and Charlie Colwill
Mens junior 16 double – Tom Picillo and Jack Berry

Sunday 2 July
1st place
Mens junior 18 fours – Lucas Wilson, Jasper Beer, Alex Dualibi-Wilson and James Jordan
Mens senior C scull – Declan Monaghan

2nd place
Ladies senior C fours – Lorna Colwill, Kirsty Andrew, Becka Brown and Hayley Wilson
Mens junior 16 fours – Tom Picillo, Jack Berry, Toby Evans and Charlie Colwill
Mens master’s fours – Dave Bates, Dave Powe, Steve Cheel and Ali Peake
Mens novice scull  James Jordan
Ladies novice scull  Charlotte Berry
Mens junior 18 scull  James Jordan

3rd place
Mens senior B fours – Dave Bates, Dave Powe, Steve Cheel and Ali Peake
Mens senior C fours – Declan Monaghan, Matt Colwill, Nick Dualibi-Wilson and Brian Andrew