Handicap Series 2013

Final Positions
Senior female: 1st Sam Barnbrook, 2nd Kim Jenkin, 3rd Leaha Davies
Vet female: 1st Candy Jewell, 2nd Michelle Bright, 3rd Cath Gardner

Senior male: 1st Simon Wright, 2nd Tom Cawsey, 3rd Aaron Kearney
Vet male: 1st Alan Heard, 2nd Dave Eldridge, 3rd Doug Jenkin

Junior boys: 1st Dan Manning, 2nd Bobby Talbot-Adams, 3rd Alex Clifton
Junior girls: 1st Cyra Braunton, 2nd Molly Pennington, 3rd Nancy Pennington

View full results and series points table
Race 3 photos here

Bideford 10k 2013

Bideford AAC’s Mark Jenkin was 1st in 00:32:30, Lee Turner from Torbay AAC 2nd in 00:34:07 and Chris Sabine from Tamar Trotters 3rd in 00:34:25.

The fastest lady was Ami Yetton from Plymouth Harriers in 00:38:38, followed by Jasmine Finney from Bude Rats in 00:39:24.

Individual results here | Category results here
Race Day photographs here

Good Friday Relays 2013

1st – Team J in 41:15 – Ronnie Richmond (4:46 / 9:40), Abbie Grounsell (16:04), Bruce Gardner (23:16 / 30:25), Gary Suggate (35:51 / 41:15)

2nd – Team M in 41:23 – Dave Braunton (5:29/11:10), Ruby Beever (18:19), Gary Wolsencroft (23:55 / 29:46), Brent Colvin (35:29 / 41:23)

3rd – Team E in 42:32 – Andrew Ingle (4:46 / 9:32), Heather Warner (18:07), Danny Jewell (24:13 / 30:36), Jack Oliver (36:21 / 42:32)

4th – Team D in 43:30 – Mark Jenkin (4:46 / 9:42), Molly Pennington (16:08), Jo Hedderley (23:17 / 30:25), Andrew Wilson (36:41 / 43:30)

5th – Team H in 43:53 – Scott Braunton (5:01/10:22), Nancy Pennington (16:47), Alan Heard (24:19 / 31:57), Robbie Murray (37:50 / 43:53)

6th – Team F in 44:26 – Chris Stone (5:21 / 10:51), Dan Manning (16:52), Zo Gardiner (23:44 / 33:32), David Eldridge (37:24 / 44:26)

7th – Team G in 44:58 – Martin Colwill (5:12 / 10:34), Millie Beever (17:47), Lorrie Woolgar (25:42 / 33:28), Billie Pearce (39:15 / 44:58)

8th – Team C in 44:59 – Levi Colvin (5:22 / 10:48), Cyra Braunton (17:12), Michelle Bright (25:19 / 33:07), Jamie Blackman (39:12 / 44:59)

9th – Team L in 44:59 – Shaun Antell (4:32 / 9:23), ? (17:10), Paul Sturtridge (24:02 / 31:28), Mike Bishop (38:03 / 44:59)

10th – Team K in 45:16 – Andy Pearson (5:34 / 11:32), Holly Coles (20:53), Clive Bright (27:04 / 33:41), Arron Kearney (39:13 / 45:16)

11th – Team B in 45:37 – Jamie Blackman (5:31 / 11:22), Emily Wolstencroft (18:51), Sharon Cloak (26:15 / 33:54), Tom Cawsey (40:24 / 45:37)

12th – Team A in 47:03 – Jimmy Murray (5:35/11:37), Ben Wolstencroft (15:18), Tara Fundrey (19:18 / 34:12), Jack Blight (40:24 / 47:03)

Photographs here

Bideford Half Marathon 2013

Jim Cole from Tavistock AC was 1st in 01:08:57, Bideford AAC’s Shaun Antell 2nd in 01:09:06 and Dan Alsop from St Austell Running Club 3rd in 01:10:18.

The fastest lady was Helen Dyke from Poole Runners in 01:22:05, followed by Catherine Newman from Exmouth Harriers in 01:25:52.

Full results available here | RacePlus results also available here
Official photographs from photo-fit.net | Race Day photographs here

Bideford 10 Miler 2012

Bideford AAC’s Steve Gallienne was 1st in 00:55:17, Ronnie Richmond from North Devon Road Runners 2nd in 00:57:52 and Milan Goc from Sidmouth Running Club 3rd in 00:59:18.

The fastest lady was Jaine Swift from Erme Valley Harriers in 01:02:02, followed by Alison Thorn from Erme Valley Harriers in 01:05:12.

Full results available here
Race Day photographs here

Handicap Series 2012

Final Positions
Men: 1st Martin Colwill, 2nd Mark Palmer, 3rd Tim Lane
Ladies: 1st Liz Oke, 2nd Sam Pontin, 3rd Lorrie Woolgar
Juniors: 1st Ruby Beever, 2nd Joe Jewell, 3rd Bobby Talbot-Adams

Full results available here

Bideford 10k 2012

Bideford AAC’s Kevin Heywood was 1st in 00:30:43, Shaun Antell from North Devon Road Runners 2nd in 00:32:03 and Bideford AAC’s Andrew Ingle 3rd in 00:32:56.

The fastest lady was Ami Yetton from Plymouth Harriers in 00:36:49, followed by Jasmine Finney from Bude Rats in 00:40:15.

Individual and category results here
Official photos from photo-fit.net

Good Friday Relays 2012

1st – Team M in 43:20 – Chris Sellens (4:56/10:19), Nancy Pennington (17:01), Jane Watts (24:12), Billy Pearce (30:02), Paul Sturtridge (36:45/43:20)

2nd – Team G in 43:38 – Gary Wolstencroft (5:25/11:14), Abi Grounsell (18:25), Danni Jewell (24:40/31:13), Clive Bright (37:13/43:38)

3rd – Team J in 44:02 – Tom Cawsey (5:17/11:08), Bobby T-Adams (17:06), Carol Davies (24:02/31:15), Andrew Wilson (37:34/44:02)

4th – Team H in 46:42 – Jamie Blackman (5:15/10:56), Georgia Gibbons (19:22), Andrea Walter (26:14/33:24), Andrew Pearson (39:00/46:42)

5th – Team B in 45:22 – Andrew Ingle (4:38/9:19), Ruby Beever (16:59), Rebecca Hill (24:00/31:17), Bruce Gardner (38:15/45:22)

6th – Team A in 45:32 – Kevin Heywood (4:20/8:50), Heather Warner (16:33), Sharon Cloak (23:48/31:25), Tim Calcutt (38:24/45:32)

7th – Team F in 45:39 – Robbie Murray (5:54/12:06), Liz Oke (21:54), Sarah Ivory (26:14/33:19), Alec McLaren (39:33/45:39)

8th – Team K in 46:03 – Mark Jenkin (4:42/9:35), Ben Wolstencroft (17:40), Michelle Bright (25:42), Cathy Gardner (33:19), Dale Wilson (39:21/46:03)

9th – Team C in 46:42 – Gary Suggate (5:12/10:26), Aimee Price (17:12), Mechelle Williams (24:20/31:52), Matt Cawsey (39:00/46:42)

10th – Team L in 46:55 – Stuart Philps (5:53/12:09), Scott Braunton (17:20), Sam Wilson (24:23/31:48), Mark Palmer (39:16/46:55)

11th – Team E in 47:17 – Jimmy Murray (5:25/10:57), Anais Seeley (19:22), Zo Gardiner (25:53/32:50), Shaun Wilson (39:45/47:17)

12th – Team D in 47:27 – Chris Stone (5:19/10:49), Cyra Braunton (17:45), Lisa Cetinkaya (25:10/33:02), Alan Heard (40:16/47:27)

Bideford Half Marathon 2012

Shaun Antell from North Devon Road Runners was 1st in 01:09:39, Bideford AAC’s Mark Jenkin 2nd in 01:10:00 and Bideford AAC’s John Ward 3rd in 01:11:55.

The fastest lady was Vicky Pincombe in 01:21:13, followed by Anne Luke from Tamar Trotters in 01:22:12.

Full results available here | RacePlus results also available here
Race Day photographs here

New Years Day Two Bridges 2012

1st in 02:02:23 – Kevin Heywood 19:11, Danni Jewell 30:29, Nancy Pennington 33:48, Geraldine Bishop 38:55
2nd in 02:05:19 – Chris Stone 23:37, Andy Walter 29:45, Kristy Webb 33:32, Stephanie Ham 38:25
3rd in 02:06:07 – Andrew Ingle 21:33, Bobby Talbot-Adams 30:53, Patricia Martin 34:45, Kate Wood 38:56
4th in 02:08:49 – Billy Pearce 27:27, Carol Davis 31:36, Sue Pennington 33:48, Roger Edwards 35:58
5th in 02:09:44 5 – Paul Sturtridge 27:38, Steve Hammond 30:15, Holly Webbe 33:26, Amy Andrews 38:25
6th in 02:13:03 – Gary Suggate 23:33, Neil Pennington 31:33, Jane Watts 34:54, Maxine Floyd 43:03
7th in 02:13:51 – Jamie Blackman 24:22, Colin Pennington 31:16, Alan Cox 34:54, Lix Oke 43:19
8th in 02:14:18 – Mark Jenkin 20:21, Molly Pennington 31:14, Cathy Gardner 35:54, Jadwiga Karniewicz 46:48
9th in 02:15:29 – Stuart Philps 25:41, Don Marsh 29:24, Dave Cloak 33:36, Tony Merrett 46:48
10th in 02:16:56 – Steve Sanders 28:41, Tim Lane 32:12, Mike Bishop 33:00, Rob Floyd 43:03
11th in 02:19:03 – Maurice Cockwill 28:30, Andrew Oke 32:00, Sharon Cloak 33:05, Adele Owen 49:28
12th in 02:19:31 – Zo Gardner 28:54, Dave Alford 32:05, Mike Gilmore 32:38, Liz Yates 45:54

Photographs here