Keith Shapland 0:39:00, Arron Kearney 0:39:51, Gary Suggate 0:40:03 (second in category), James Jewell 0:41:35, Peter Rigler 0:44:32, Tom Ball 0:47:00, Ashley Jewell 0:47:28, Kevin Evans 0:49:22, Michelle Bright 0;51:36 Clive Bright 0:51:37, Andy Walter 0:53:31, Doug Jenkin 0:53:58, Candace Jewell 0:54:54, Dave Eldridge 0:54:19, Leaha Davey 0:55:55, Jamie Hollis 0:55:19, Verna Green 0:56:30, Gemma Steele 0:56:43, Annette Wilson 0:57:18, Leonie Murray 0:57:16, Alan Heard 0:57:18, Kim Jenkin 0:57:19, Eric Hubber 1:04:02
Category: Results
Combe Crawler
Ronnie Richmond 1st in57:58, Andy Pearson 1:11:31, Charlie Davis 1:16:55
Drogo 10
Steve Heywood 2:02:23
Gliddon & Squire North Devon XC – Race 3
Venue: Shebbear
U11 boys (1.6k): 1st team overall, Cohen Phillips 2nd in 6:30 (2nd overall), Evan Suggate 5th in 6:42 (3rd overall), James Evans 7:16, Charlie Pilkington 7:16, James Figes 7:33
U13 girls: Sophie Evans 11:31
U13 boys (2.4k): 3rd team overall, Adam Leworthy 11:24 (3rd overall), William Figes 12:35, Jamie Milsom 13:07, Danny Cashmore 13:32
U15 girls: Hannah Evans 14:04
Senior women (4.8k): Candy Jewell 27:15 (3rd overall), Sadie Davies 27:52
Senior men (5.6k): 2nd team overall, James Jewell 3rd in 22:49 (2nd overall), Barry Huxtable 27:48, Phil Thomas 29:53
Full results available here
Leeds Abbey Dash 10k
Shaun Antell 30:51, Sammy Antell 41:59
Westward League Cross Country – Newquay
Senior and Vet Ladies: Jo Bedlar 24:54 (7th overall in category), Sara Colvin 25:38 (9th overall in category), Helen Colwill 26:01, Karen Shapland 27:49, Sam Barnbrook 28:25 (3rd overall in category), Janice Warren 37:56 (3rd overall in category)
Bideford AAC Vet Female Team are 3rd in the league
Senior and Vet Men: Shaun Antell 2nd in 30:22, Mark Jenkin 3rd in 30:24, Ronnie Richmond 6th in 30:50, Ian Gooding 33:13 (2nd overall in category), James Pugsley 34:43, Martin Colwill 34:46 (4th overall in category), Brent Colvin 36:54 (5th overall in category)
Bideford AAC Senior Male Team are 1st in the league and Vet Male Team 9th
Bideford 10 Miler 2015
Bideford AAC’s Brendan Patton was 1st in 00:56:54, Allister Bristow from Erme Valley Harriers 2nd in 00:57:14 and Kevin Squibb from Tiverton Harriers 3rd in 00:58:19
The fastest lady was Serane Stone from Tiverton Harriers in 01:02:16, followed by Alison Mcewing from Erme Valley Harriers in 01:02:42
We also awarded prizes for senior and vet teams as follows:
First Senior Male Team: Bideford AAC (Brendan Patton, Jamie Blackman, James Jewell, Dan Manning)
First Vet Male Team: Bideford AAC (Martin Colwill, Kelvin Groves, Nick Sturtridge, Mike Bishop)
First Senior Female Team: Okehampton Running Club (Katie Littlejohns, Charlotte Radnor, Louise Pengelly)
First Vet Female Team: Bideford AAC (Jo Bedlar, Helen Colwill, Sam Barnbrook)
Club Bideford 10 Mile results
Brendan Patton 1st in 00:56:54, Martin Colwill 4th and 1st in category in 00:58:42, Jamie Blackman 9th in 00:59:39 (pb), Kelvin Groves 01:04:10, James Jewell 01:04:40, Nick Sturtridge 01:08:27, Mike Bishop 01:10:09,51 Jo Bedler 01:10:22 (2nd in category, pb), Dan Manning 01:11:31 (1st in category), Ashley Jewell 01:12:49 (pb), Paul Sturtridge 01:15:50, Paul Jennings 01:16:22, Kevin Evans 01:16:23 (pb), Steve Sanders V55 01:16:46, Andy Glover 01:16:57, Chris Taylor 01:17:48, Andrew North 01:18:34, Helen Colwill 01:18:38 (3rd in category, pb) Samantha Barnbrook 01:20:41 (pb), Michelle Bright 01:21:01 (pb), Clive Bright 01:21:01, Robert Wilson 01:21:35, Candace Jewell 01:21:55, Phil Lacey 01:22:13, Leona Miles 01:22:35 (pb), Doug Jenkin 01:23:56, Phillip Thomas 01:27:23, Colin Mitchell 01:27:39, Sadie Davies 01:28:21, Gemma Steele 01:30:16, James Williams 01:30:14, Jo Kaufman-Hill 01:30:29, Steve Heywood 01:32:58, Anna Squire 01:33:06, Kath Floyd 01:33:38, Kim Jenkin 01:33:39, Julia Glover 01:36:06, Liz Warner 01:37:11, Eric Hubber 01:43:00 (1st in category), Lois Vickers 01:48:30, Janice Warren 02:07:38
Bideford AAC also won the senior and vet male team prize as well as the vet ladies team prize.
Tavy 7
Steve Heywood 1:05:54
Frankfurt Marathon
Ronnie Richmond ran a new pb in 2:29:15, Steve Turner 3:41:44