Totnes 10k

John Shapland 00:41:27, Kelvin Grooves 00:43:42, Karen Allen 00:55:49
This race is nearly all off-road, alongside the River Dart.

Handicap Series 2014

Final Positions
Senior female: 1st Cyra Braunton, 2nd Kim Jenkin, 3rd Leaha Davies
Vet female: 1st Michelle Bright, 2nd Jo Bedlar, 3rd Tracey Wilson

Senior male: 1st James Jewell, 2nd Tom Ball, 3rd Dan Brewer
Vet male: 1st Steve Heywood, 2nd Steve Sanders, 3rd Martin Colwill & Paul Sturtridge

Junior boy: 1st Alex Clifton
Junior girl: 1st Heather Warner

View full results and series points table

British Rowing Junior Championships

Charlie White from Bideford Amateur Athletics Club (the Blues) and Nick Dualibi-Wilson from Bideford Amateur Rowing Club (the Reds) teamed and to finish 3rd in the A category of the 2000m final.

Full race report here

Falmouth Regatta

1st in Ladies Junior Quad, Ladies Junior 16s Double, Masters Single Skull & Men’s Senior B Single Skull | 2nd in Men’s Vet Team | 3rd in Mens Junior 16s Single Skull | 5th in Ladies Junior 16s Single Skull

Full race report here

North Devon Relays 2014

Overall results
Senior Men – 1st Bideford AAC, 2nd Torrington AC, 3rd South Molton Strugglers, 4th Ilfracombe Running Clun
Vet Men – 1st Bideford AAC, 2nd South Molton Strugglers, 3rd Torrington AC
Vet Men 50 – 1st Torrington AC, 2nd Bideford AAC, 3rd South Molton Strugglers
Vet Men 55 – 1st Bideford AAC, 2nd South Molton Strugglers, 3rd Torrington AC
Senior Ladies – 1st Bideford AC, 2nd Torrington AC, 3rd South Molton Strugglers
Vet Ladies – 1st Torrington AC, 2nd South Molton Strugglers, 3rd Bideford AAC
Junior Boys – 1st Bideford AAC
Junior Girls – 1st Bideford AAC

Wed 16 July – Round 4, Bideford – results here
Wed 25 June – Round 3, Torrington – results here
Wed 4 June – Round 2, South Molton – results here
Wed 7 May –  Round 1, Braunton – results here

Wellington TEN

10k results: Keith Shapland 5th in 00:37:27

10 mile results: Brent Colvin 01:09:40, Sara Colvin 01:21:55, Steve Heywood 01:24:07, Michelle Bright 01:48:02, Anna Squire 01:56:55

Black Rock Beach Run, Woolacombe

Fabulous running from the Blues at last night’s Black Rock Run at Woolacombe

Another win by Ronnie Richmond with Shaun Antell in 2nd and Steve Galienne in 4th. Sammy Antell was 2nd lady.

Our male team of Ronnie Richmond (18:02), Shaun Antell (18:11), Steve Galienne (18:51) and Keith Shapland (20:13) came 1st with an impressive 15 points (2nd had 52 points!) / The Blues Brothers Brent Colvin (21:53), James Jewell (23:33), Steve Heywood (27:03) & number 26 (22:30) were 5th

The Blues Sisters Sammy Antell (24:12), Sara Colvin (26:07), Karen Allen (27:52) & Candy Jewell (28:26) were 2nd female team / 4th female team was Lorrie Woolgar (28:57), Susan Standford (29:54), Kath Gardner (30:28) & Gemma Steele (32:22)