• The Harriers running section of Bideford AAC was founded in 1980 by Geoff Fanson and Barrie White.

    Our running section offers opportunities for both recreational and competitive running  and our Tuesday and Thursday night club runs are of mixed ability and pace (it really is a miss-conception you need to be quick to join a running club). Runners thinking of joining are welcome to come and try a couple of runs first to see if it’s for them, please get in touch for more information.

    We are affiliated to England Athletics, Association of Running Clubs, South of England Athletic Association and Devon County Athletics Association.

Yeovilton 5k Series, Race 5

Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 14:59 (pb), Dan Mapp 5th in 15:21 (pb), Flynn Jennings 8th in 16:02 (pb), Andy Ingle 16:34, Keith Shapland 16:36, James Jewell 17:43, Julie Dixon 17:48, Gary Blight 18:36, John Shapland 19:06, Jo Bedler 20:08, Leanne Glover 20:18 (pb), Karen Shapland 21:27, Gemma Steele 26:58

 

Indian Queens Half

Mark Jenkin 1st in 1:11:32, Ian Gooding 4th in 1:17:01, Andrew Ingle 6th in 1:19:25, Michelle Bright 1:54:15, Clive Bright 1:58:53

North Devon Relays 2018

Overall results
Senior Men – 1st Bideford AAC, 2nd South Molton Strugglers, 3rd Ilfracombe RC
Vet Men – 1st South Molton, 2nd Bideford AAC, 3rd  Ilfracombe RC
Vet Men 50 – 1st North Devon Road Runners, 2nd Ilfracombe RC, 3rd Torrington AC
Vet Men 55 – 1st Bideford AAC, 2nd Torrington AC, 3rd Ilfracombe RC
Senior Ladies – 1st Ilfracombe RC, 2nd Torrington AC, 3rd Bideford AAC
Vet Ladies – 1st Bideford AAC, 2nd Ilfracombe RC, 3rd North Devon Road Runners
Vet Ladies 50 – 1st Torrington AC, 2nd North Devon Road Runners, 3rd Fremington Trailblazers
Junior Boys – 1st Bideford AAC
Junior Girls – 1st Bideford AAC
Junior Mixed – 1st Torrington AC, 2nd Bideford AAC, 3rd Fremington Trailblazers

View full relay results

North Devon Relays Race 5 – Bideford

Senior ladies: 3rd in 0:51:18 (Sammy Antell, Leanne Glover, Ali Blackman)
Vet ladies: 1st in 0:47:24 (Julie Dixon, Jo Bedler, Tori Loze)
Vet ladies B: 0:57:23 (Michelle Bright, Candy Jewell, Sarah Tate)
Vet ladies C: 0:53:53 (Karen Shapland, Edwina Stevenson, Vicky Roper)

Senior men A: 1st in 0:54:10 (Flynn Jennings, Steve Gallienne, Aaron Kearney, Keith Shapland)
Senior men B: 1:01:14 (Kieth Shapland, Jim Kirk, Jamie Blackman, Ashley Jewell)
Vet men A: 2nd in 0:58:21 (Gary Blight, James Jewell, Gary Suggate, Martin Colwill)
Vet men B: 1:04:19 (Shaun Woodhead, Mark Curtis, Steve TurnerCarl Webb)

Vet over 55 mixed: 21st in 0:50:25 (Lorraine Clements, Pete Riger, John Shapland)

Junior boys: 1st in 0:51:15 (Finn Tolson, Charlie Pilkington, Ben Tolson)
Junior boys B: 0:52:37 (Dylan Suggate, Evan Suggate, Fletcher Powe)
Junior mixed: 1st in 0:52:23 (Jaden Rigler, Ailis Temple-Thurston, Jamie Milsom)

View full relay results

Handicap Series 2018

Final positions
Juniors: 1st Ben Tolson, 2nd Harvey Reeves, 3rd Charlie Pilkington

Senior female: 1st Jo Hedderly, 2nd Ali Blackman, 3rd Jo Bedler
Vet female: 1st Edwina Stevenson, 2nd Julie Dixon, 3rd Lorraine Clements

Senior male: 1st Stephen Reeves, 2nd Mark Curtis, 4th Keith Shapland
Vet male: 1st Colin Mitchel, 2nd Alan Heard, 3rd Don Marsh/SteveSanders

Full Junior Race ResultsFull Senior Race ResultsPoints Table

Care for Kids 10k Barnstaple

James Pugsley 1st in 00:34:55, Keith Shapland 2nd in 00:36:20, Martin Colwill 4th and 1st in category 00:37:22, James Jewell5th and 2nd in category 00:39:02, Gary Blight 7th and 3rd in category 00:40:34, Steven Turner 00:41:11, Mark Curtis 00:41:38, Jo Bedler 1st female in 00:42:55, Peter Rigler 00:45:22, Leanne Glover 00:45:39, Sarah Tate 00:48:38 (2nd in category), Colin Mitchell 00:54:00, Jamie Hollis 00:54:56, Sue Pennington 00:55:13, Anna Squire 01:02:38, Frank Dunlop 01:17:28