• The Harriers running section of Bideford AAC was founded in 1980 by Geoff Fanson and Barrie White.

    Our running section offers opportunities for both recreational and competitive running  and our Tuesday and Thursday night club runs are of mixed ability and pace (it really is a miss-conception you need to be quick to join a running club). Runners thinking of joining are welcome to come and try a couple of runs first to see if it’s for them, please get in touch for more information.

    We are affiliated to England Athletics, Association of Running Clubs, South of England Athletic Association and Devon County Athletics Association.

Devon Cross Country Championships

Senior and Vet Ladies: Julie Dixon 3rd in 23:50, Lorraine Clements 25:55, Jo Bedlar 26:06, Ali Blackman 30:32, Karen Shapland 31:18

Senior and Vet Men: Ronnie Richmon 2nd in 29:32, Shaun Antell 4th in 30:13, Ian Gooding 32:03, Brendan Patton 32:12, Andy Ingle 33:19, Martin Colwill 33:43, Jim Kirk 34:13, Jamie Blackman 35:27, Gary Suggate 35:41, Chris Stone 37:55
U15 Boys: Flynn Jennings 3rd in 13:47
U13 Boys: Ben Tolson 12:12

Westward League Cross Country – Exeter

Senior and Vet Ladies: Julie Dixon 23:50 (2nd in category), Lorraine Clements 25:55 (2nd in category), Jo Bedlar 26:06 (2nd in category), Ali Blackman 30:32, Karen Shapland 31:18, Janice Warren 46:56
Bideford AAC Senior Ladies Team are joint 5th in the league and Vet Ladies Team 2nd

Senior and Vet Men: Ronnie Richmon 2nd in 29:32 (2nd overall), Mark Jenkin 3rd in 29:40 (3rd overall), Shaun Antell 5th in 30:13, Ian Gooding 32:03, Brendan Patton 32:12, Andy Ingle 33:19, Martin Colwill 33:43, Jim Kirk 34:13, Jamie Blackman 35:27, Gary Suggate 35:41, Chris Stone 37:55
U15 Boys: Flynn Jennings 2nd in 13:47 (3rd overall)
U13 Boys: Ben Tolson 12:12
Bideford AAC Senior Male Team are 1st in the league and Vet Male Team 9th

Full league results

Cross Country International

Cross Country International in Derry, Northern Ireland
Julie Dixon represented England in F45 category, 6k in 0:23:37 and 3rd counter for England and part of winning team 
Michael Gilmore represented N Ireland in M75 category, 6k in0:36:36 with N Ireland finishing 3rd

Westward League Cross Country – Newquay

Senior and Vet Ladies: Julie Dixon 20:27 (2nd in category), Lorraine Clements 22:44 (2nd in category), Jo Bedlar 22:51, Leanne Glover 24:27, Helen Colwill 24:45, Karen Shapland 26:04
Bideford AAC Senior Ladies Team are joint 9th in the league and Vet Ladies Team 2nd

Senior and Vet Men: Shaun Antell 2nd in 27:50, Mark Jenkin 3rd in 27:59, Ronnie Richmond 5th in 28:15, Andy Ingle 31:24, Martin Colwill 32:14, Chris Stone 36:07, Steve Clements 44:31
U15 Boys: Flynn Jennings 2nd in 15:29
Bideford AAC Senior Male Team are 3rd in the league and Vet Male Team 13th

Full league results

Gliddon & Squire North Devon XC – Race 3

Venue: Coxleigh Barton
U11 girls (1.75k): Amanda Frost 10:04, Maya Watts 10:20
U11 boys (1.75k): William Prouse 11:01, Jaden Rigler 12:24
U13 girls (2.25k): Aillis Temple-Thurston 2nd in 10:51, Taryn Powe 3rd in 10:58
U13 boys (2.75k): Ben Tolson 13:45, Charlie Pilkington 14:01, Finn Tolson 14:07
U15 boys (3.25k): Flynn Jennings 1st in 17:59, Jamie Milsom 23:39

Full results available here