• The Harriers running section of Bideford AAC was founded in 1980 by Geoff Fanson and Barrie White.

    Our running section offers opportunities for both recreational and competitive running  and our Tuesday and Thursday night club runs are of mixed ability and pace (it really is a miss-conception you need to be quick to join a running club). Runners thinking of joining are welcome to come and try a couple of runs first to see if it’s for them, please get in touch for more information.

    We are affiliated to England Athletics, Association of Running Clubs, South of England Athletic Association and Devon County Athletics Association.

Bideford Half Marathon 2018

Congratulations to everyone who ran our biggest ever Bideford Half Marathon

Shaun Antell from Bideford AAC was 1st in 01:08:39, Steve Osborne 2nd in 01:12:11 and Phil Burden from Taunton AC was 3rd in 01:12:13

The fastest lady was Katie Synge from Charnwood in 01:20:40, followed by Serane Stone from Tiverton AC in1:22:20

Full results

Westward League Cross Country – Redruth

Senior and Vet Ladies: Julie Dixon 4th in 21:34, Jo Bedlar 23:05, Lorraine Clements 23:20, Leanne Glover 25:11

Senior and Vet Men: Andy Ingle 33:30, Martin Colwill 34:27
U15 Boys: Flynn Jennings 1st in 14:24

League results:  Jo Bedlar 1st in category, Julie Dixon 2nd overall and in category, Lorraine Clements 1st in category
Bideford AAC Senior Ladies Team 5th and Vet Ladies Team 2nd
Flynn Jennings 1st in category, Ronnie Richmond 1st overall, Mark Jenkin 2nd overall, Martin Colwill 2nd in category
Bideford AAC Senior Male Team 1st and Vet Male Team 11th

Full league results

Rhyl 10 Mile

TeamColwill at the British Masters 10 Mile Champs: Martin Colwill 0:58:16 (pb and 2nd in category), Helen Colwill 1:19:49

Castle Hill Corker

Arrron Kearney 5th in 0:43:33, James Jewell 0:48:32 (2nd in category), Gary Blight 0:48:32, Phil Venn 0:49:00, Chris Stone 0:50:56, Les Pittwood 0:51:40, Steve Sanders 0:56:20, Clive Bright 0:56:36, Phil Lacey 0:58:43, Cy Margieson 0:58:58, Candy Jewell 1:04:47, Amanda Reeves 1:05:09, Stephen Reeves 1:05:14, Lorrie Woolgar 1:12:25

Westward League Cross Country – Plymouth

Senior and Vet Ladies: Julie Dixon 23:12 (2nd overall and in category), Lorraine Clements 25:23 (1st in category), Jo Bedlar 25:29 (1st in category), Leanne Glover 28:42, Janice Warren 50:00
Bideford AAC Senior Ladies Team are joint 4th in the league and Vet Ladies Team 2nd

Senior and Vet Men: Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 31:55 (1st overall), Mark Jenkin 3rd in 32:20 (2nd overall), Ian Gooding 36:18, Andy Ingle 37:19, Martin Colwill 37:42, Peter Rigler 49:33
U15 Boys: Flynn Jennings 2nd in 11:48  (2nd overall), William Figes 13:50
U13 Boys: James Figes 11:38
U11 Boys: Jaden Rigler 7:52
Bideford AAC Senior Male Team are 1st in the league and Vet Male Team 10th

Full league results

Fulfords Five

Shaun Antell 1st in 24:48, Dan Mapp 3rd in 26:41, Keith Shapland 10th in 27:50, James Jewell 29:48 (3rd in category), Gary Blight 32:06, Neil Marke 32:43, Jo Bedler 34:02 (pb and 3rd in category), Clive Bright 36:06, Steve Sanders 36:35, Michelle Bright 37:45, Candy Jewell 39:20 (pb), Linda Eastmond 39:36, Tim Lane 41:51, Alan Heard 42:52
Bideford AAC were 1st overall male team, 3rd overall female team, 2nd vet female team