• The Harriers running section of Bideford AAC was founded in 1980 by Geoff Fanson and Barrie White.

    Our running section offers opportunities for both recreational and competitive running  and our Tuesday and Thursday night club runs are of mixed ability and pace (it really is a miss-conception you need to be quick to join a running club). Runners thinking of joining are welcome to come and try a couple of runs first to see if it’s for them, please get in touch for more information.

    We are affiliated to England Athletics, Association of Running Clubs, South of England Athletic Association and Devon County Athletics Association.

Black Rock Beach Run, Woolacombe

Fabulous running from the Blues at last night’s Black Rock Run at Woolacombe

Another win by Ronnie Richmond with Shaun Antell in 2nd and Steve Galienne in 4th. Sammy Antell was 2nd lady.

Our male team of Ronnie Richmond (18:02), Shaun Antell (18:11), Steve Galienne (18:51) and Keith Shapland (20:13) came 1st with an impressive 15 points (2nd had 52 points!) / The Blues Brothers Brent Colvin (21:53), James Jewell (23:33), Steve Heywood (27:03) & number 26 (22:30) were 5th

The Blues Sisters Sammy Antell (24:12), Sara Colvin (26:07), Karen Allen (27:52) & Candy Jewell (28:26) were 2nd female team / 4th female team was Lorrie Woolgar (28:57), Susan Standford (29:54), Kath Gardner (30:28) & Gemma Steele (32:22)

Torbay Half Marathon

Ian Gooding 7th in 01:14:45, Peter Rigler 01:34:55, Robbie Murray 01:40:41, Paul Jennings 01:41:29, Annette Wilson 01:48:17, Alan Wilson 01:49:18, David Eldridge 01:56:06, Rose Cashmore 02:01:15, Kim Jenkin 02:05:54

Bude Triathlon

Barry Huxtable 01:12:49 (00:12:13 swim / 00:36:08 cycle / 00:22:39 run) 9th in category, Lorrie Woolgar 01:28:00 (00:18:33 swim / 00:39:56 cycle / 00:27:01 run) 4th in category, Liz Warner 01:28:23 (00:16:59 swim / 00:40:23 cycle / 00:28:26 run) 4th in category, Susan Standford 01:37:25 (00:23:34 swim / 00:40:39 cycle / 00:29:47 run) 7th in category

South West Vets Championships

Congratulations to our Record breaking John Shapland!
One Hour Track Race 16,023 metres (just over 40 laps) a new British record, this incorporated the 10k Track Race in 36:53 a new South West Vet Championship and Club record
3000m Race in 10.29 another South West Vet Championship record

Bideford Triathlon

Barrie Huxtable 01:21:16 (00:07:50 swim / 00:51:08 cycle / 00:19:28 run), Brent Colvin 01:23:20 (00:12:03 swim / 00:47:25 cycle / 00:20:05 run), Stewart Snetzler 01:27:46 (00:10:59 swim / 00:50:14 cycle / 00:22:44 run), Sara Colvin 01:28:24 (00:11:40 swim / 00:51:01 cycle / 00:22:27 run) 3rd in category, Liz Warner 01:40:07 (00:10:16 swim / 00:58:32 cycle / 00:25:47 run) 6th in category, Phil Lacey 01:41:29 (00:14:34 swim / 00:54:48 cycle / 00:25:20 run), Paul Sturtridge 01:45:42 (00:14:29 swim / 01:02:44 cycle / 00:22:33 run), Karen Curry 01:48:17 (00:10:52 swim / 01:04:20 cycle / 00:28:16 run) 4th in category

Bude Lifeboat Run

Martin Colwill 0:36:14 5th overall & 2nd in category, Brent Colvin 0:38:50, James Jewell 0:42:17 4th in category, Jo Bedler 0:43:40 2nd in category, Paul Sturtridge 0:44:46, Sara Colvin 0:45:37, Steve Sanders 0:46:17, Tim Calcutt 0:46:59, Annette Wilson 0:47:14 3rd in category, Steve Heywood 0:48:55, Lorrie Woolgar 0:49:05, Don Marsh 0:49:24, Andy Walter 0:50:03, Lisa Cetinkaya 0:50:58, Samantha Barnbrook 0:51:32, Susan Standford 0:53:02, Jo Hedderly 0:54:05, Doug Jenkin 0:55:13, Kim Jenkin 0:56:30, Leonie Murray 0:56:31, Michael Gilmore 0:57:20 2nd in category