• The Harriers running section of Bideford AAC was founded in 1980 by Geoff Fanson and Barrie White.

    Our running section offers opportunities for both recreational and competitive running  and our Tuesday and Thursday night club runs are of mixed ability and pace (it really is a miss-conception you need to be quick to join a running club). Runners thinking of joining are welcome to come and try a couple of runs first to see if it’s for them, please get in touch for more information.

    We are affiliated to England Athletics, Association of Running Clubs, South of England Athletic Association and Devon County Athletics Association.

Exeter 10k

Shaun Antell 2nd in 32:00, Mark Jenkin 3rd in 32:09, Ronnie Richmond 4th in 32:38, Ian Gooding 33:49, Martin Colwill 35:00, Levi Colvin 35:27 (1st in category), Keith Shapland 36:27, John Shapland 36:34 (1st in category), Brent Colvin 38:11, Steven Turner 39:55, James Jewell 42:12, Sammy Antell 42:27, Karen Allen 48:12, Candy Jewell 48:59, Leonie Murray 54:31 (1st in category)

Yeovilton Summer 5k Series

Shaun Antell 2nd in 15:00, Ronnie Richmond 15:38, Levi Colvin 17:09 (pb and 1st in category), John Shapland 17:42 (1st in category), Brent Colvin 17:44 (pb), James Jewell 19:44 (pb), Sammy Antell 20:12 (2nd in category), Karen Allen 22:32 (pb), Candy Jewell 22:55 (pb)

Indian Queens Half Marathon

Martin Colwill 6th in 01:18:58, Brent Colvin 01:28:32, Sammy Antell 01:37:18, Paul Jennings 01:39:00, Jo Bedler 01:39:12, Tim Calcutt 01:41:40, Neil Marke 01:43:45, Andy Glover 01:45:49, Annette Wilson 01:45:53, Steve Heywood 01:48:30, Alan Wilson 01:49:34, Lisa Cetinkaya 01:56:15, Samantha Barnbrook 01:58:29, Julia Glover 02:17:39, Sara Colvin 02:17:44, Anna Squire 02:19:46

Totnes 10k

John Shapland 00:41:27, Kelvin Grooves 00:43:42, Karen Allen 00:55:49
This race is nearly all off-road, alongside the River Dart.

Handicap Series 2014

Final Positions
Senior female: 1st Cyra Braunton, 2nd Kim Jenkin, 3rd Leaha Davies
Vet female: 1st Michelle Bright, 2nd Jo Bedlar, 3rd Tracey Wilson

Senior male: 1st James Jewell, 2nd Tom Ball, 3rd Dan Brewer
Vet male: 1st Steve Heywood, 2nd Steve Sanders, 3rd Martin Colwill & Paul Sturtridge

Junior boy: 1st Alex Clifton
Junior girl: 1st Heather Warner

View full results and series points table