Home

Welcome to the Bideford Amateur Athletic Club locally known as Bideford Blues. Predominantly a running and rowing club we offer senior and junior recreational and competitive opportunities. We're friendly, sociable and warmly welcome members of all abilities; our clubhouse offers our members excellent training and social facilities.

Bideford AAC is run on a voluntary basis with all coaches, officials, committee members and helpers giving their time for free.

The club was formed in 1870 as a gymnastic club and in 1897 the Rowing Section was born. It wasn’t until 1980 that Geoff Fanson and Barry White founded the present day Running Section.

Events

  • Bideford Half Marathon 2020

    Sunday 8 March 2020
    ENTER ONLINE

    Days
    8
    6
    Hours
    2
    3
    Minutes
    0
    3
    Seconds
    5
    0

     

    Find out more

  • Bideford 10k 2020

    Sunday 10 May 2020
    ENTRIES OPEN SOON

    Days
    1
    5
    0
    Hours
    0
    0
    Minutes
    0
    3
    Seconds
    5
    0

     

    Find out more

  • Bideford 10 Miler 2020

    November 2020
    ENTRIES NOT YET OPEN

    Days
    0
    0
    Hours
    0
    0
    Minutes
    0
    0
    Seconds
    0
    0

     

    Find out more

Joining Bideford AAC

Running Section
Tuesday and Thursday 6pm, group runs, 4-5 miles, all members welcome, approx one hour
Tuesday and Thursday 7.15pm group runs, 3-4 miles.
Wednesday 6pm, coached training sessions for mixed abilities
Wednesday 6pm from January to April (ish), 9/10 mile non-stop run.
You are very welcome to try a few sessions before committing to joining. There is no additional charge for any of our training groups or sessions, all coaches and group leaders are volunteers and give their time for free. We can also offer advanced training sessions for faster runners.

Rowing Section
Please get in touch with the rowing section as training depends on tide times.

Junior groups
For rowing children must be age 11 and above.
For athletics/running children must be age 9 and above, however there is currently a waiting list and we are unable to take your child's details before their 9th birthday.

Results

  • Devon County AA Cross Country Championship
    U13 girls: Freya Woodhead 2nd in 10:57Senior women: Julie Dixon 8th in 19:50, Sara Colvin 23:37 U13 boys: Bodie Johns 12:34U15 boys: James Figes 15:23U17 boys: Flynn Jennings 2nd in 15:24, Will Figes 9th in 18:04Senior men: Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 29:36, Martin Edwards 32:49, John Shapland 39:40, Peter Rigler 46:32
  • Westward League Cross Country – Exeter
    Senior women (5000m): Julie Dixon 19:50, Sara Colvin 23:37 U13 girls (2940m): Freya Woodhead 2nd in 10:57 Senior men (8900m): Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 29:36  (1st overall), Mark Jenkin 3rd in 30:06 (1st in category), Martin Edwards 32:49, John Shapland 39:40, Peter Rigler 46:32 U17 men (5000m): Flynn Jennings 15:24, Will Figes 18:04 U15 boys (3900m): James Figes 15:23 U13 boys (3000m): Bodie Johns 12:34, Jayden Rigler 14:06 U11 boys (1650m): Caden Boon 6:28 Full league results
  • Gloucester 10k
    Proudly running for Devon today at Gloucester 10k and being part of the winning county: Aaron (Ronnie Richmond) 4th in 0:30:13, James Pugsley 0:32:34 (pb)
  • Westward League Cross Country – Newquay

    Senior women (5040m): Helen Colwill 25:11
    
U13 girls (2940m): Freya Woodhead 11:33

    Senior men (9440m): Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 31:10  (1st overall), Mark Jenkin 3rd in 32:03 (1st in category), Ian Gooding 35:31 (1st in category), Martin Colwill 38:22, Peter Rigler 45:16
    
U17 men (5040m): Jamie Milsom 19:48
    
U13 boys (2940m): Jayden Rigler 14:17

  • Bideford 10 Mile 2019

    Exmouth Harrier's Tom Merson was 1st in 00:51:06, Ronnie Richmond from Bideford AAC 2nd in 00:51:06 and Mark Jenkin from Bideford AAC 3rd in 00:52:24
    The fastest lady was Ruth Barnes from Avon Valley Runners in 0:57:46, followed by Hannah Taunton from Taunton Athletic Club in 1:01:00

    Individual resultsCategory results
  • Bideford 10 Mile club results
    Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 00:50:59, Mark Jenkin 4th and 2nd in category in 00:52:45, 5 James Pugsley 5th and 3rd in category in 00:54:24, Gary Suggate 00:59:59 (1st in category), Gary Blight 01:02:15, 31 Martin Colwill 01:03:17 (1st in category), Keith Shapland 01:03:33, 40 John ODonoghue Male Senior 21 01:03:50, 51 Jack Hastings Male Senior 27 01:05:43, Chris Stone 01:05:57 (3rd in category), Ross Maclagan 01:07:34, Mark Curtis 01:08:09, Chris Fuller 01:08:12, Amy Alford 01:09:45 (2nd in category), Matt East 01:11:31, Stephen Clements 01:12:13, Lorraine Clements 01:12:35 (1st in category), Steve Povey 01:12:46, Andrew Webbe 01:14:31, 137 Amy Hawkes 01:14:35 (2nd in category), Davina Brown 01:16:57, Helen Colwill 01:19:21 (1st in category), Steve Saunders 01:20:45, Don Marsh 01:21:21, Sophie Chapman 01:22:41, Candace Jewell 01:23:10, 288 Sarah Tate 01:23:13, Michelle Bright 01:24:28, Gemma Steele 01:24:46, David Eldridge 01:24:59 , Clive Bright 01:25:03, Sally Piper 01:33:36, Kristy Taylor 01:33:28, Sabrina Hodge 01:36:19, Julia Glover 01:54:59

Comments are closed.