• The Harriers running section of Bideford AAC was founded in 1980 by Geoff Fanson and Barrie White.

    Our running section offers opportunities for both recreational and competitive running  and our Tuesday and Thursday night club runs are of mixed ability and pace (it really is a miss-conception you need to be quick to join a running club). Runners thinking of joining are welcome to come and try a couple of runs first to see if it’s for them, please get in touch for more information.

    We are affiliated to England Athletics, Association of Running Clubs, South of England Athletic Association and Devon County Athletics Association.

Indian Queens Half Marathon

Martin Colwill 6th in 01:18:58, Brent Colvin 01:28:32, Sammy Antell 01:37:18, Paul Jennings 01:39:00, Jo Bedler 01:39:12, Tim Calcutt 01:41:40, Neil Marke 01:43:45, Andy Glover 01:45:49, Annette Wilson 01:45:53, Steve Heywood 01:48:30, Alan Wilson 01:49:34, Lisa Cetinkaya 01:56:15, Samantha Barnbrook 01:58:29, Julia Glover 02:17:39, Sara Colvin 02:17:44, Anna Squire 02:19:46

Totnes 10k

John Shapland 00:41:27, Kelvin Grooves 00:43:42, Karen Allen 00:55:49
This race is nearly all off-road, alongside the River Dart.

Handicap Series 2014

Final Positions
Senior female: 1st Cyra Braunton, 2nd Kim Jenkin, 3rd Leaha Davies
Vet female: 1st Michelle Bright, 2nd Jo Bedlar, 3rd Tracey Wilson

Senior male: 1st James Jewell, 2nd Tom Ball, 3rd Dan Brewer
Vet male: 1st Steve Heywood, 2nd Steve Sanders, 3rd Martin Colwill & Paul Sturtridge

Junior boy: 1st Alex Clifton
Junior girl: 1st Heather Warner

View full results and series points table

North Devon Relays 2014

Overall results
Senior Men – 1st Bideford AAC, 2nd Torrington AC, 3rd South Molton Strugglers, 4th Ilfracombe Running Clun
Vet Men – 1st Bideford AAC, 2nd South Molton Strugglers, 3rd Torrington AC
Vet Men 50 – 1st Torrington AC, 2nd Bideford AAC, 3rd South Molton Strugglers
Vet Men 55 – 1st Bideford AAC, 2nd South Molton Strugglers, 3rd Torrington AC
Senior Ladies – 1st Bideford AC, 2nd Torrington AC, 3rd South Molton Strugglers
Vet Ladies – 1st Torrington AC, 2nd South Molton Strugglers, 3rd Bideford AAC
Junior Boys – 1st Bideford AAC
Junior Girls – 1st Bideford AAC

Wed 16 July – Round 4, Bideford – results here
Wed 25 June – Round 3, Torrington – results here
Wed 4 June – Round 2, South Molton – results here
Wed 7 May –  Round 1, Braunton – results here

Wellington TEN

10k results: Keith Shapland 5th in 00:37:27

10 mile results: Brent Colvin 01:09:40, Sara Colvin 01:21:55, Steve Heywood 01:24:07, Michelle Bright 01:48:02, Anna Squire 01:56:55

Awesome Pub Run

IMG_2668Our second Pub Run was on Saturday 5 July, run raising money for one of our juniors Heather Warner’s voluntary trip to Uganda with the charity Amigos where she will be staying and working on Kira Farm

The route – clubhouse for the first drink > The Thatched Inn, Abbotsham > Pig on the Hill, Puse Hill > Instow, calling in at the Pier House and The Village Inn > The Beaver Inn, Appledore > The Kingsley Inn, Northam > returning to the clubhouse and of course another drink!

From race entries and member donations we are proud to have raised £100 for Heather. On top of this our club member and coach Andy Glover who is a local physio raised £33 for Heather from donations from his clients, raising her total to a whooping £133!

We also collected in the pubs we visited for the Amigos charity (based in Barnstaple) and are thrilled to have raised £146.16 for the work they do in Uganda.

A big congratulations to everyone who took part and a big thank you to everyone who donated and all the pubs for accommodating us including food at the Village Inn and the chips provided free of charge at the Kingsley.

Photos available here