Bideford Half Marathon

Sunday 10 March 2024, 10.30am

UK Athletics/Run Britain event licence number: 2024-47318
Certificate of Course Accuracy 20/085

Run the Bideford Half Marathon – the swift half! Runners of all abilities are welcome and will receive a new 2024 medal bespoke to each of our races as well as a t-shirt. The top 6 male and female runners win a cash prize; £250 for 1st man and woman plus a £50 bonus if the winner sets a new course record – male 01:05:35 (2023), female 01:17:15.

The race starts and finishes very close to Bideford Amateur Athletic Club and takes in magnificent countryside alongside the River Torridge between Bideford and Great Torrington. The course is half on roads and half on the Tarka Trail, you even get to run through a tunnel and is moderately flat. Please read the race day programme to familiarise yourself with the race and course as well as safety information.

There will be pacers at the race to help runners achieve times TBC.


Kindly sponsored by:

Alan Wilson Windows weplogobwweplee BAPS Publishing

Find out more

Bideford Half Marathon 2023

Bideford AAC’s Ronnie Richmond took 1st place in a new course record time of 65:35, closely followed by club mate Shaun Antell in 65:41, who also broke the previous course record of 66:09. In 3rd place was Simon Fox from Exeter Harriers in 67:26. The winning woman was Rebecca Ezra-Ham from Tamar Trotters in 77:45, followed by Bideford AAC’s Sammy Antell in 78:13 and Alison McEwing from Erm Valley Harriers in 3rd in 79:05

Congratulations to all runners and thank you to all the volunteers who helped make this race happen.

Bideford Half Marathon 2022

The race was won by Bideford AAC’s very own Ronnie Richmond in 1:06:49, followed by Simon Fox from Exeter Harriers in 1:08:45, and Ben Neale from Tavistock AC in 3rd in 1:09:24. 1st lady was unattached runner Karen Drew in 1:18:16, 2nd lady Susan Duncan from Weston Athletic Club in 1:21:51 and 3rd lady Bideford AAC’s Sammy Antell in 1:23:20

Full results | Category results

Bideford Half Marathon 2020

Ronnie Richmond from Bideford AAC was 1st in 1:07:39, Dan Mapp from Bideford AAC was 2nd in 01:10:56, James Pugley from Bideford AAC was 3rd in 1:11:42

The fastest lady was Serane Stone from Tiverton Harriers in 01:20:24, followed by Rebecca Ezra from Tamar Trotters in 1:23:17, Victoria Hill from South West Road Runners was 3rd in 1:24:34

Full resultsCategory results

Race photos from Hooligans Dad Photography and Charles Whitton Photograph

Bideford Half Marathon 2019

Congratulations to everyone who ran our 25th Bideford Half Marathon

Ronnie Richmond from Bideford AAC was 1st in 1:07:36, Shaun Antell from Bideford AAC was 2nd in 01:10:53, Jim Cole from Tavistock was 3rd in 1:11:16

The fastest lady was Katie Synge-Curtis from Hereford Couriers in 01:20:34, followed by Rebecca Ezra from Tamar Trotters in 1:21:45, Katie Drew from Taunton AC was 3rd in 1:22:27

Full results

Raceday photos: Charles Whitton Photography and Hooligans Dad Photography

Bideford Half Marathon 2018

Congratulations to everyone who ran our biggest ever Bideford Half Marathon

Shaun Antell from Bideford AAC was 1st in 01:08:39, Steve Osborne 2nd in 01:12:11 and Phil Burden from Taunton AC was 3rd in 01:12:13

The fastest lady was Katie Synge from Charnwood in 01:20:40, followed by Serane Stone from Tiverton AC in1:22:20

Full results

Bideford Half Marathon 2017

In memory of Geoff Fanson, who was one of the founders of the running section of Bideford AAC.

Jim Cole from Tavistock Running Club was 1st in 01:11:21, Jordan Andrews from Plymouth Harriers 2nd in 01:11:45 and Jack Blackburn from Pontypridd Roadents RC was 3rd in 01:14:43

The fastest lady was Serane Stone from Tiverton Harriers in 01:20:37, followed by Zelah Morrall from Cornwall AC in1:21:41

Individual results | Category results

Bideford Half Marathon 2016

With a record race entries and the fastest winning time in nine years; Exmouth Harriers Berihu Hadera was 1st in 01:07:35, Bideford AAC’s Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 01:09:10, Tavistock Athletic Club’s Jim Cole was 3rd in 01:12:21 and Bideford AAC’s James Pugsley 4th in 01:13:10

The fastest lady was Zelah Morrall from Cornwall AC in 01:21:23, followed by Serane Stone from Tiverton Harriers in 01:21:28

Individual results | Category results

Bideford Half Marathon 2015

Bideford AAC’s Shaun Antell was 1st in 01:10:50, Bideford AAC’s Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 01:11:45 and George Prewett from Tamar Trotters 3rd in 01:14:06

The fastest lady was Emma Schuck from Hayle Runners in 01:21:11, followed by Serane Stone from Tiverton Harriers in 01:22:56

First Senior Male Team: Bideford AAC (Shaun Antell, Ronnie Richmond, Brendan Patton, James Pugsley)
First Vet Male Team: Exmouth Harriers (David Stone, Adrian Kearns, Scott Jordan, Stan Mason)
First Senior Female Team: Bideford AAC (Sammy Antell, Kim Jenkin, Sophie Pearce)
First Vet Female Team: Cornwall AC (Zelah Morral, Kathryn Burgess, Rachael Thomas)

Individual results here | Category results here
1000 Official photographs

Bideford Half Marathon 2014

Bideford AAC’s Shaun Antell was 1st in 01:10:34, Kairin Stone from Newham & Essex Beagles 2nd in 01:11:08 and Bideford AAC’s Ronnie Richmond 3rd in 01:11:15.

The fastest lady was Serane Stone from Tiverton Harriers in 01:21:02, followed by Eleanor Davis from Newquay Road Runners in 01:24:56.

Individual results here | Category results here
Official photographs from photo-fit.net