Virtual Good Friday Relays

Virtual relays for senior and junior club members of all abilities from Friday 2 April to Sunday 18 April 2021 (end of the Easter holidays). Seniors and over 16s run a 3k route, under 16 junior run a 1.5k route.

Here are the teams (seniors over 16 all run 3k):
Team 1: Edward Hill (1.5k), Mark Jenkin, Fletcher Powe, Jo Hedderly, Lexi Reeves (3k)
Team 2: Barnie Reeves (1.5k), Keith Shapland, Andrew Pearson, Sally Ann Piper, Andy McIntosh
Team 3: Tyler-John Short (1.5k), Arron Kearney, Tony Seydou Bailey, Ruthy Taylor, Ellie Davies
Team 4: Archie Reeves (1.5k), Andrew Ingle, Steve Turner, Amanda Reeves, Charlie Pilkington (3k)
Team 5: Henry Hamilton (1.5k), John O’Donoghue, Stephen Reeves, Jess Gierke, Freya Woodhead (3k)
Team 6: Finley Cloak (1.5k), Peter Hockin, Ashley Miles Jewell, Elise Woodhead, Harvey Reeves (3k)
Team 7: Charlie Pilkington (1.5k), Jack Hastings, Shaun Woodhead, Leanne Glover, Gemma Steele
Team 8: Harvey Reeves (1.5k), Gary Suggate, Ross Maclagan, Lyns Newcombe, Oliver Goldsworthy (3k)
Team 9: Freya Woodhead, Gary Blight, Tim Lane, Amy Hawkes, Finley Cloak (3k)
Note: some juniors are running twice (the short and long course), or just the long course so distances are marked in brackets for the juniors.

Find out more

Good Friday Relays

The 2020 Good Friday Relays have been postponed due to advice given on the coronavirus, our aim is to hold a similar club relay event to run for chocolate later in the year.

Annual Easter members only mixed team relay race around Victoria Park. Every runner gets an Easter Egg and it’s free to enter. A fun-filled morning starting with the children’s fun run in Victoria Park.

10am for registration • 10.30am children’s fun run • 11am race start

Easter Eggs and team results are presented in the clubhouse after the race. Please bring a plate of food for the bring and share lunch, the bar will also be open for refreshments.

Find out more

Virtual Good Friday Relays

Some really fantastic runs and times:

1st in 0:53:47 was Team 8: Harvey Reeves (1.5k), Gary Suggate, Ross Maclagan, Lyns Newcombe, Oliver Goldsworthy (3k)
2nd in 0:55:26 was Team 2: Barnie Reeves (1.5k), Keith Shapland, Andrew Pearson, Sally Ann Piper, Andy McIntosh
3rd in 0:56:08 was Team 1: Edward Hill (1.5k), Mark Jenkin, Fletcher Powe, Jo Hedderly, Lexi Reeves (3k)

Good Friday Relays 2019

K Team 47:22 (James Jewell 05:21, 05:37, Lorraine Clements 06:22, 06:23, Bodie Johns 05:52, Flinn Cloak 06:20, Chris Stone 05:36, 05:51)

M Team 48:49 (Chris Fuller 05:31, 05:47, Julie Dixon 05:49, 06:05, Oliver Goldsworthy 06:13, 06:28, Ben Tolson 06:08, 06:48)

G Team 49:19 (Jamie Milsom 04:56, 05:28, Beth TT 06:27, 06:41, Tyler Short 06:40, Olly Curtis 06:46, Luke Rigler 05:49, 06:32)

N Team 49:20 (David Spencer 05:29, 05:40, Karen Shapland 06:09, 06:37, Taryn Powe 06:26, 06:50, Charlie Pilkington 05:48, 06:21)

P Team 49:49 (Jamie Hollis 05:37, 05:50, Sammy Antell 05:54, 06:19, Will Prouse 06:13, 06:39, James Figes 06:33, 06:44

J Team 49:50 (Mark Curtis 05:16, 05:49, Helen Colwill 06:40, 06:55, Theo Gierke 06:30, Flynn Dyer 06:46, Freya Woodhead 05:47, 06:07)

E Team 50:02 (Keith Shapland 05:15, 05:06, Allis TT 06:02, 06:42, James Tucker 07:23, Harvey Foreman 06:48, Steve Clements 06:21, 06:25)

A Team 50:22, (Shaun Antell 04:26, 04:35, Sally Piper 06:44, Jane Watts 07:12, Lexi Reeves 07:00, Sienna East 06:42, Stephen Reeves 06:41, 07:02)

D Team 50:30 (Martin Edwards 04:49, 04:56, Elise Woodhead 07:05, 07:29, Abigail Tucker 06:05, Maya Watts 07:03, Clive Bright 06:13, 06:50)

H Team 50:33 (Gary Blight 05:11, 05:26, Michell Bright 06:35, 06:52, Sophie Milsom 07:13, Morgan Dyer 07:19, Peter Rigler 05:50, 06:07)

C Team 51:20 (Ronnie Richmone 04:42, 04:51, Candy Jewell 07:13, Gemma Steele 07:03, Barnie Reeves 06:45, Harry Fanson 06:01, Dave Eldridge 07:15, 07:30)

L Team 52:12 (Shaun Woodhead 05:28, 05:42, Kathryn Beades 07:02, 06:57, Will Richards 05:57, Effie Tolson 08:58, Harvey Reeves 05:45, 06:23)

B Team 52:47 (Flynn Jennings 04:32, 04:51, Amanda Reeves 07:23, 07:44, Archie Reeves 07:50, Jaden Rigler 06:39, Finn Tolson 06:17, 07:31)

F Team 53:49 (Jim Kirk 05:05, 05:23, Ellie Davies 07:01, 07:06, Ruby Tucker 06:46, Amber Bright 09:15, Simon Edney 06:29, 06:44)

Good Friday Relays 2018

1st – Team F in 00:55:58 (Dave Spencer 05:23/05:34, Elise Woodhead 06:43/07:05, Barney Evans 06:04/06:26, Evan Suggate 06:24, Ben Tolson 06:02/06:17)
2nd – Team K in 00:56:33 (Peter Hockin 05:28/05:44, Candace Jewell 07:22/07:30, Finn Tolson 06:04/06:01, Josh Evans 06:15, Simon Edney 06:03/06:06)
3rd – Team C in 00:57:10 (Shaun Woodhead 05:31/05:35, Charlotte Elliot 07:53/08:45, James Figes 05:55/06:14, Finn Johnson 05:49, Gary Suggate 05:45/05:43)
4th – Team B in 00:58:23 (Mark Curtis, 05:32/05:51, Becka Brown 07:54, Alan Cox 07:28, Will Prouse 06:07/06:25, Gabbie Oke 07:24, Chris Stone 05:51/05:51)
5th – Team E in 00:58:56 (Gary Blight 05:30/05:43, Sammy Antell 06:01/06:08, Elena Christley 06:21/06:35, Oli Goldsworthy 06:22, Tony Merrett 08:06/08:10)
6th – Team A in 00:59:41 (James Jewell 05:22/05:31, Jo Hedderly 07:10/07:12, Freya Woodhead 06:39/06:18, Effie Tolson 09:09, Andy Pearson 05:58/06:22)
7th – Team G in 00:59:00 (Flynn Jennings 04:51/05:03, Amanda Reeves 07:13/07:45, Harvey Reeves 06:03/06:10, Harvey Foreman 07:03, Tim Lane 07:14/07:38)
8th – Team J in 00:59:18 (Fletcher Powe 05:28/05:43, Leaha Davey 06:48/07:20, Barnie Reeves 07:30, Maddison Tate 07:32, Jaden Rigler 06:31, Charlie Pilkington 06:04/06:22)
9th – Team N in 01:01:08 (Will Figes 05:33/06:01, Sarah Tate 07:24/07:40, Lexi Reeves 07:08, Harry Fanson 06:23, Dylan Suggate 06:36, Stephen Reeves 07:08/07:15)
10th – Team M in 01:05:46 (Tim Sturtridge 05:45/06:19, Rachel Gaunt 07:16/08:51, Sam Mitchell 07:15, Maya Watts 07:37, Archie Reeves 07:48, Colin Mitchell 07:20/07:35)

Good Friday Relays 2017

1st – Team F in 49:07 – Flynn Jennings (05:16/05:28), Charlie Pilkington (05:44/06:06), Elena Christley (06:19), George Shapland (07:47), Simon Edy (06:08/06:19)
2nd – Team A in 49:37 – Ronnie Richmond (04:34/04:45), Amanda Reeves (07:28/08:06), Finn Tolson (06:15), Harvey Reeves (06:06), Luke Sturtridge (05:54/06:29)
3rd – Team E in 49:51 – Gary Suggate (05:30/05:36), Leanne Glover (06:07/06:32), Kay Allen (08:09), Ben Tolson (06:03), Tim Sturtridge (05:45/06:09)
4th – Team C in 49:52 – Andy Ingle (04:46/04:49), Jamie Milsom (05:40/06:10), Lexi Reeves (07:40), Joanna Grigg (07:08), Andy Walter (06:48/06:51)
5th – Team B in 51:32 – James Jewell (05:13/05:17), Sally Brand (07:40/08:01), James Figes (06:43/06:35), Cohen Phillips (05:53/06:10)
6th – Team G in 51:38 – Keith Shapland (05:00/05:05), William Figes (06:08/06:28), Madison Tate (07:28), Janice Warren (10:06), Chris Stone (05:33/05:50)
7th – Team K in 52:53 – Shaun Woodhead (05:28/05:45), Leaha Davey (06:48/06:57), Fin Cloak (07:41), Jack Cotgreave (06:57), Dale Wilson (06:24/06:53)
8th – Team D in 53:28 – Mark Jenkin (04:46/04:57), Gemma Steele (07:35/07:39), Harry Fanson (07:29), Nell Gierke(06:32), Colin Mitchell (07:06/07:24)
9th – Team J in 54:49 – Kelvin Groves (05:35/05:48), Elise Woodhead (06:42/06:59), Blake Shapland (07:51), Gabi Oke (07:43), Shaun Wilson (06:55/07:16)
10th – Team H in 54:53 – Arron Kearney (05:13/05:11), Evan Suggate (06:04/06:04), Sophie Milsom (07:55), Liz Oke (10:08), Tim Lane (07:06/07:12)

Good Friday Relays 2016

1st – Team B in 44:02 – Andy Ingle (04:49/04:47), Tracy Wilson (07:34/07:57), Jack Cotgreave (06:39), Evan Suggate (06:03/06:13)
2nd – Team J in 44:39 – Dale Wilson (06:04/06:44), Jo Bedlar (06:09/06:08), Harvey Reeves (06:35), Gary Blight (06:21/06:38)
3rd – Team D in 44:50 – Martin Edwards (05:02/05:13), Nell Gierke (07:02/07:05), Finn Tolson (06:31), Phil Lacey (06:56/07:01)
4th – Team F in 45:28 – Gary Suggate (05:24/05:15), Hannah Evans (06:51/07:08), Jamie Milsom (06:06), Stuart Wilson (07:05/07:39)
5th – Team G in 45:51 – James Jewell (05:24/05:27), Leaha Davey (06:50/07:23), Hannah Neve (06:21), Andy Walter (07:22/07:04)
6th – Team L in 45:58 – Cohen Phillips (05:39/05:56), Fran Taffs (07:11/07:38), Sophie Evans (06:55), William Figes (06:46/06:53)
7th – Team H in 47:03 – Kelvin Groves (05:49/05:48), Candy Jewell (07:15/07:18), Gabs Oke (08:09), Charlie Pilkington (06:18/06:26)
8th – Team K in 47:46 – Brian Andrew (05:35/05:57), Amanda Reeves (07:37/08:06), Elena Christly (06:53), James Figes (06:40/06:58)
9th – Team A in 50:10 – Ronnie Richmond (04:40/04:43), Janice Warren (09:51/10:50), Ben Tolson (07:10), Oliver Mcquillam (06:18/06:38)
10th – Team E in 50:13 – Arron Kearney (05:16/05:18), Liz Eggleton (07:16/07:44), Liz Oke (10:08), Colin Mitchell (07:06/07:25)
11th – Team C in 50:47 – Keith Shapland (10:15), Lois Vickers (09:25/08:53), Harry Fanson (07:22), Stephen Reeves (07:09/07:43)

Good Friday Relays 2015

1st – Team E in 43:02 – Andy Ingle (05:01 / 04:56), Gemma Steele (07:37 / 08:05), Jamie Milson (06:00), Kelvin Groves (05:40 / 05:43)

2nd Team K in 44:07 – Mark Jenkin (04:49 / 04:47), Paul Sturtridge (06:39 / 07:01), Sam Hill (07:30), Dave Crowther (06:46 / 06:35)

3rd Team F in 44:29 – Chris Stone (05:33 / 05:48), Cyra Braunton (06:11 / 06:34), Danny Cashmore (06:49), Phil Lacey (06:45 / 06:49)

4th Team C in 44:50 – James Jewell (05:30 / 05:35), Sam Hammond (06:58 / 07:27), Blake Shappland (07:18), Simon Wright (05:52 / 06:10)

5th Team J in 44:56 – Scott Braunton (05:14 / 05:31), Clive Bright (06:09 / 06:35), Adam Leworthy (06:05), Anthony Merrett (07:41 / 07:41)

6th Team G in 45:20 – Ronnie Richmond (04:43 / 04:47), Tracey Wilson (07:43 / 08:02), Gabi Oke (06:30), Cy Margieson (07:08 / 06:27)

7th Team L in 45:40 – Steve Turner (05:32 / 05:47), Cohen Phillips (06:08 / 06:30), Emily Hill (07:18), Dale Wilson (07:05 / 07:20)

8th Team H in 46:10 – Gary Suggate (05:23 / 05:28), Doug Jenkin (07:16 / 07:41), Harry Fanson (07:44), Alec Mclaren (06:21 / 06:17)

9th Team D in 46:24 – Arron Kearney (05:26 / 05:31), Michelle Bright (07:25 / 07:38), Evan Suggate (06:24), Dave Eldridge (06:54 / 07:06)

10th Team B in 46:38 – Jamie Blackman (05:27 / 05:40), Jo Hedderly (06:32), Liz Oke (09:01), Ben Tolson (07:55), Dale Wilson (05:48 / 06:15)

11th Team A in 47:35 – Keith Shapland (05:04 / 05:24), Hayley Wilson (08:06 / 08:57), Finn Tolson (07:19), Dan Manning (06:10 / 06:35)

Good Friday Relays 2014

1st – Team E in 00:42:28 – Mark Jenkin (00:04:46 / 00:04:51), Ben Tolson (00:06:57), Cyra Braunton (00:06:24 / 00:06:32), Chris Williams (00:06:22 / 00:06:36)

2nd – Team G in 00:43:18 – Arron Kearney (00:05:26 / 00:05:28), Heather Warner (00:07:39), Jack Oliver (00:06:07 / 00:06:36), Andrew Wilson (00:05:56 / 00:06:06)

3rd – Team H in 00:43:26 – John Shapland (00:05:08 / 00:05:35), Adam Leworthy (00:06:34), Paul Sturtridge (00:06:28 / 00:06:34), Dale Wilson (00:06:22 / 00:06:44)

4th – Team J in 00:44:01 – Andy Ingle (00:04:46 / 00:04:53), Nancy Pennington (00:06:40), David Eldridge (00:06:59 / 00:07:03), Sean Wilson (00:06:24 / 00:07:17)

5th – Team A in 00:45:09 – Gary Suggate (00:05:17 / 00:05:24), Evan Suggate (00:06:48), Michelle Bright (00:08:29 / 00:08:46), Peter Hockin (00:05:13 / 00:05:12)

6th – Team F in 00:45:22 – Chris Stone (00:05:26 / 00:05:36), Harry Farson (00:08:02), Annette Wilson (00:06:55 / 00:06:57), James Jewell (00:06:09 / 00:06:17)

7th – Team D in 00:45:46 – Keith Shapland (00:05:04 / 00:05:19), Blake Shappland (00:07:48), Kaye Allen (00:08:57), Matt Cawsey (00:06:51), Tom Cawsey (00:05:42 / 00:06:05)

8th – Team B in 00:47:57 – Levi Colvin (00:05:54 / 00:06:01), Molly Pennington (00:06:13), Tracey Wilson (00:07:54 / 00:08:11), Dan Manning (00:07:00 / 00:06:44)

9th – Team C in 00:48:59 – Scott Braunton (00:05:24 / 00:06:08), Finn Tolson (00:08:04), Kath Floyd (00:07:26 / 00:07:32), Steve Heywood (00:07:12 / 00:07:12)

10th – Team K in 00:49:38 – Andrew Pearson (00:05:42 / 00:06:02), Mike Gilmore (00:07:36), Stuart Wilson (00:07:02 / 00:07:26), Anthony Merret (00:07:48 / 00:08:01)

Photographs here

Good Friday Relays 2013

1st – Team J in 41:15 – Ronnie Richmond (4:46 / 9:40), Abbie Grounsell (16:04), Bruce Gardner (23:16 / 30:25), Gary Suggate (35:51 / 41:15)

2nd – Team M in 41:23 – Dave Braunton (5:29/11:10), Ruby Beever (18:19), Gary Wolsencroft (23:55 / 29:46), Brent Colvin (35:29 / 41:23)

3rd – Team E in 42:32 – Andrew Ingle (4:46 / 9:32), Heather Warner (18:07), Danny Jewell (24:13 / 30:36), Jack Oliver (36:21 / 42:32)

4th – Team D in 43:30 – Mark Jenkin (4:46 / 9:42), Molly Pennington (16:08), Jo Hedderley (23:17 / 30:25), Andrew Wilson (36:41 / 43:30)

5th – Team H in 43:53 – Scott Braunton (5:01/10:22), Nancy Pennington (16:47), Alan Heard (24:19 / 31:57), Robbie Murray (37:50 / 43:53)

6th – Team F in 44:26 – Chris Stone (5:21 / 10:51), Dan Manning (16:52), Zo Gardiner (23:44 / 33:32), David Eldridge (37:24 / 44:26)

7th – Team G in 44:58 – Martin Colwill (5:12 / 10:34), Millie Beever (17:47), Lorrie Woolgar (25:42 / 33:28), Billie Pearce (39:15 / 44:58)

8th – Team C in 44:59 – Levi Colvin (5:22 / 10:48), Cyra Braunton (17:12), Michelle Bright (25:19 / 33:07), Jamie Blackman (39:12 / 44:59)

9th – Team L in 44:59 – Shaun Antell (4:32 / 9:23), ? (17:10), Paul Sturtridge (24:02 / 31:28), Mike Bishop (38:03 / 44:59)

10th – Team K in 45:16 – Andy Pearson (5:34 / 11:32), Holly Coles (20:53), Clive Bright (27:04 / 33:41), Arron Kearney (39:13 / 45:16)

11th – Team B in 45:37 – Jamie Blackman (5:31 / 11:22), Emily Wolstencroft (18:51), Sharon Cloak (26:15 / 33:54), Tom Cawsey (40:24 / 45:37)

12th – Team A in 47:03 – Jimmy Murray (5:35/11:37), Ben Wolstencroft (15:18), Tara Fundrey (19:18 / 34:12), Jack Blight (40:24 / 47:03)

Photographs here