• The Bideford AAC Running Section was founded in 1980 by Geoff Fanson and Barrie White and offers opportunities for both recreational and competitive running. Our Tuesday and Thursday night runs are of mixed ability and pace (it really is a misconception you need to be quick to join). Runners who are interested in joining are welcome to try sessions to see if it’s for them. For Junior Athletics and Running children must be age 9 and above.

    The Running Section is affiliated to England Athletics, Association of Running Clubs, South of England Athletic Association and Devon County Athletics Association.

    For more information please get in touch.

Westward League Cross Country – Newquay

Senior women (5040m): Helen Colwill 25:11
U13 girls (2940m): Freya Woodhead 11:33

Senior men (9440m): Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 31:10  (1st overall), Mark Jenkin 3rd in 32:03 (1st in category), Ian Gooding 35:31 (1st in category), Martin Colwill 38:22, Peter Rigler 45:16
U17 men (5040m): Jamie Milsom 19:48
U13 boys (2940m): Jayden Rigler 14:17
U11 boys (1640m): Caden Boon 6:56

Full league results

Bideford 10 Mile 2019

Exmouth Harrier’s Tom Merson was 1st in a course record time of 00:50:45, Ronnie Richmond from Bideford AAC 2nd in 00:51:03 and Philip Wylie from Chletenham and County Harriers 3rd in 00:51:25
The fastest lady was Kate Drew from Taunton AC in 1:01:59, followed by Ruby Lily Orchard from Vegan Runners in 1:01:40

Individual resultsCategory results

Bideford 10 Mile club results

Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 00:50:59, Mark Jenkin 4th and 2nd in category in 00:52:45, 5 James Pugsley 5th and 3rd in category in 00:54:24, Gary Suggate 00:59:59 (1st in category), Gary Blight 01:02:15, 31 Martin Colwill 01:03:17 (1st in category), Keith Shapland 01:03:33, 40 John ODonoghue Male Senior 21 01:03:50, 51 Jack Hastings Male Senior 27 01:05:43, Chris Stone 01:05:57 (3rd in category), Ross Maclagan 01:07:34, Mark Curtis 01:08:09, Chris Fuller 01:08:12, Amy Alford 01:09:45 (2nd in category), Matt East 01:11:31, Stephen Clements 01:12:13, Lorraine Clements 01:12:35 (1st in category), Steve Povey 01:12:46, Andrew Webbe 01:14:31, 137 Amy Hawkes 01:14:35 (2nd in category), Davina Brown 01:16:57, Helen Colwill 01:19:21 (1st in category), Steve Saunders 01:20:45, Don Marsh 01:21:21, Sophie Chapman 01:22:41, Candace Jewell 01:23:10, 288 Sarah Tate 01:23:13, Michelle Bright 01:24:28, Gemma Steele 01:24:46, David Eldridge 01:24:59 , Clive Bright 01:25:03, Sally Piper 01:33:36, Kristy Taylor 01:33:28, Sabrina Hodge 01:36:19, Julia Glover 01:54:59

Tavy 7

Steve Clements 0:50:38, Amy Hawkes 0:51:30 (1st in category), Candy Jewell 0:57:04, Dave Eldridge 0:57:59, Gemma Steele 1:00:19

Yorkshire Marathon

Running for their country and their club, achieving phenomenal times and personal bests: Gary Suggate 2:47:46, Lorraine Clements 3:34:48