Good Friday Relays 2024

A fantastic turn out of runners ranging from the ‘littlest’ to the more ‘experienced’ athletes, and the sportsman’s ship between every runner is fabulous. Thank you so much to everyone who makes this happen and helps out with timing, marshals, food and clearing down.

1st G Team – 46:44 (James Jewell 00:05:26, 00:05:41, Davina Brown 00:06:10, 00:06:37, Matthew Thomas 00:06:31, Henry Morris 00:06:25, Ollie Goldsworthy 00:04:44, 00:05:10)

2nd F Team – 46:47 (Mark Curtis 00:05:25, 00:05:39, Sammy Antell 00:05:33, 00:05:32, Poppy Brown 00:06:11, Jacob 00:06:29, Graham Southern 00:05:55, 00:06:03)

3rd L Team – 47:03 (John O’Donoghue 00:05:25, 00:05:25, Carys Woodhead 00:05:46, 00:06:18, Sam Dixon 00:06:35, Ollie Curtis 00:06:45, Charlie Pilkington 00:05:17, 00:05:32)

4th A Team – 47:53 (Mark Jenkins 00:04:48, 00:04:50, Gemma Steele 00:06:45, 00:07:12, Jess Dixon 00:06:44, Arthur Stevens 00:06:34, Joe Davies 00:05:27, 00:05:33)

5th D Team – 48:27 (Aaron Kearney 00:04:53, 00:04:55, Jane Cann 00:06:11, George Cann 00:06:11, Henry Webbe 00:06:44, Henry Stevens 00:06:25, Andy Pearson 00:06:17, 00:06:51)

6th B Team – 49:51 (Shaun Woodhead 00:05:14, 00:05:23, Jenny Routley 00:07:01, 00:07:32, Bertie Brett 00:06:24, Harry Parker 00:06:17, Leigh Crossman 00:05:54, 00:06:06)

7th E Team – 49:52 (Andy Ingle 00:05:19, 00:05:37, Freya Woodhead 00:05:32, 00:06:03, Jack Webbe 00:08:39, Henry Skelding 00:06:38, Steve Turner 00:05:56, 00:06:08)

8th J Team – 49:54 (Adrian Prust 00:05:10, 00:05:12, Claire Dixon 00:06:18, 00:06:58, George Morris 00:07:03, Georgia Robinson 00:07:05, Vince Helliwell 00:05:59, 00:06:09)

9th C Team – 50:01 (Ben Edwards 00:05:15, 00:05:20, Jeanette New 00:06:43, 00:07:13, Flossie Evans 00:07:55, Myles Prouse 00:06:10, Dave Spencer 00:05:26, 00:05:59)

10th H Team – 50:43 (Keith Shapland 00:05:01, 00:05:06, Carol Davies 00:07:39, 00:08:03, Fraser Nicholls 00:06:48, Lottie Hill 00:06:24, Gary Suggate 00:05:49, 00:05:53)

11th I Team – 51:33 (Gary Blight 00:05:24, 00:05:23, Candy Jewell 00:07:36, 00:07:41, Sydney Dyer 00:06:54, Chloe Walker 00:06:19, Eddie Hill 00:05:49, 00:06:27)

12th K Team – (53:48 Ronnie Richmond 00:04:48, 00:04:41, Jess Gierke 00:07:53, Sabrina Hodge 00:08:15, Ruby Evans 00:07:31, Jamie Pilkington 00:06:22, Mike Weeks 00:07:06, 00:07:12)

UKA 50k Road Championships

An incredible result from Ronnie Richmond at the UKA 50k Road Championships in Perth today. Ronnie finished in 1st place in 2:48:25 which we believe is a new UK record

Bideford Half Marathon 2024

Bideford AAC’s Ronnie Richmond took 1st place in 67:30, followed by club mate Josh Benford in 69:09, in 3rd place was Nathan Goddard from Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers in 70:51. The winning woman was Rebecca Ezra-Ham from Tamar Trotters in 78:15, followed by Carole Coulon from Blackheath and Bromley Harriers Athletic Club in 81:15 and Nikki Kelly from Tavistock AC in 3rd in 82:25

Congratulations to all runners and thank you to all the volunteers who helped make this race happen.

Stoke Stampede

John Shapland ran a new race record in the 70 plus male category in an impressive time of 0:43:37 and 33rd overall

Westward Cross Country League 2024

The Blues came away with some fantastic overall league results: 3rd U11 boy: George Cann, 3rd U17 woman: Freya Woodhead, 2nd vet 40 woman: Jane Cann, 1st vet 40 woman: Holly Webbe, 2nd overall senior man: Mark Jenkins, 1st vet 45: Mark Jenkins (max points), 3rd vet 55: Martin Colwill, 2nd vet 55: Richard Dixon, 1st vet team: Bideford AAC.

Trafford 10k

Simon Mugglestone had a trip up north to run this race, he managed to grab 2nd in the V55 category with a 91.8% age graded time of 0:33:46

Castle Hill Corker

In muddy conditions – Mark Curtis 50:16 2nd V45, Chris Stone 51:38 2nd Vet55, Jon Lamont 55:16, Steve Turner 55:17, David Spencer 55:35, Davina Brown 56:50, Jess Lamont 59:33 2nd SF, Jo Hedderly 1:20:25