• The Harriers running section of Bideford AAC was founded in 1980 by Geoff Fanson and Barrie White.

    Our running section offers opportunities for both recreational and competitive running  and our Tuesday and Thursday night club runs are of mixed ability and pace (it really is a miss-conception you need to be quick to join a running club). Runners thinking of joining are welcome to come and try a couple of runs first to see if it’s for them, please get in touch for more information.

    We are affiliated to England Athletics, Association of Running Clubs, South of England Athletic Association and Devon County Athletics Association.

Torrington Round The Tree

Junior Female:
Cyra Braunton  1st in 00:12:57

Junior Male 17
Scott Braunton 00:17:48

Ladies
Sarah Colvin 00:22:57 (2nd in category), Lorrie Woolgar 00:24:25 (3rd in category), Debra Lake 00:27:45

Men – Bideford AAC claim the top 7!
Mark Jenkin 00:15:15 (1st overall & in category), Ronnie Richmond 00:15:31 (2nd overall & in category) , Steve Gallienne 00:16:11 (3rd overall & in category) , Ian Gooding 00:16:13 (4th overall & 1st in category) , Andrew Ingle 00:16:23 (5th overall & 4th in category) , Keith Shapland 00:17:15 (6th overall & 5th in category) , Peter Hockin 00:17:42 (7th overall & 1st in category) , Kearney 00:18:08 (9th overall & 6th in category) , Steven Turner 00:18:57 (5th in category) , Rigler 00:19:51 (2nd in category) , Andrew Wilson 00:20:15, Dale Wilson 00:21:49, Shaun Wilson 00:22:13

Yeovilton Easter Bunny 10k

John Shapland 00:36:36 (1st in category), Cyra Braunton 00:46:42 (3rd in category), Scott Braunton 00:46:43 (5th in category), Karen Allen 00:51:55

Good Friday Relays 2014

1st – Team E in 00:42:28 – Mark Jenkin (00:04:46 / 00:04:51), Ben Tolson (00:06:57), Cyra Braunton (00:06:24 / 00:06:32), Chris Williams (00:06:22 / 00:06:36)

2nd – Team G in 00:43:18 – Arron Kearney (00:05:26 / 00:05:28), Heather Warner (00:07:39), Jack Oliver (00:06:07 / 00:06:36), Andrew Wilson (00:05:56 / 00:06:06)

3rd – Team H in 00:43:26 – John Shapland (00:05:08 / 00:05:35), Adam Leworthy (00:06:34), Paul Sturtridge (00:06:28 / 00:06:34), Dale Wilson (00:06:22 / 00:06:44)

4th – Team J in 00:44:01 – Andy Ingle (00:04:46 / 00:04:53), Nancy Pennington (00:06:40), David Eldridge (00:06:59 / 00:07:03), Sean Wilson (00:06:24 / 00:07:17)

5th – Team A in 00:45:09 – Gary Suggate (00:05:17 / 00:05:24), Evan Suggate (00:06:48), Michelle Bright (00:08:29 / 00:08:46), Peter Hockin (00:05:13 / 00:05:12)

6th – Team F in 00:45:22 – Chris Stone (00:05:26 / 00:05:36), Harry Farson (00:08:02), Annette Wilson (00:06:55 / 00:06:57), James Jewell (00:06:09 / 00:06:17)

7th – Team D in 00:45:46 – Keith Shapland (00:05:04 / 00:05:19), Blake Shappland (00:07:48), Kaye Allen (00:08:57), Matt Cawsey (00:06:51), Tom Cawsey (00:05:42 / 00:06:05)

8th – Team B in 00:47:57 – Levi Colvin (00:05:54 / 00:06:01), Molly Pennington (00:06:13), Tracey Wilson (00:07:54 / 00:08:11), Dan Manning (00:07:00 / 00:06:44)

9th – Team C in 00:48:59 – Scott Braunton (00:05:24 / 00:06:08), Finn Tolson (00:08:04), Kath Floyd (00:07:26 / 00:07:32), Steve Heywood (00:07:12 / 00:07:12)

10th – Team K in 00:49:38 – Andrew Pearson (00:05:42 / 00:06:02), Mike Gilmore (00:07:36), Stuart Wilson (00:07:02 / 00:07:26), Anthony Merret (00:07:48 / 00:08:01)

Photographs here

London Marathon

Joining approximately 36,000 participants our runners delivered some really outstanding results with 3 coming in under 3 hours and within the top 2%!
Ian Gooding ran 02:35:48 (11th in this category, gender position 101, overall position 102 within the top 1%), Ronnie Richmond was close behind in 02:37:52 (gender position 141, overall position 142 again within the top 1%), Gary Suggate 02:52:22 (within the top 2%), Daniel Butler 03:23:10, Brent Colvin 03:24:00, Sara Colvin 04:08:23, Andrew Wilson 04:25:09, Hannah Blaney 05:10:55
Very proud, congratulations to everyone of you!