Bideford Half Marathon 2018

Sunday 11 March 2018, 10.30am start

Talk about a swift half!
The course takes in magnificent countryside alongside the River Torridge between Bideford and Great Torrington. The course is half on roads and half on the Tarka Trail, you even get to run through a tunnel. The race is moderately flat with one small hill section.

Find out more

Bideford Half Marathon 2017

In memory of Geoff Fanson, who was one of the founders of the running section of Bideford AAC.

Jim Cole from Tavistock Running Club was 1st in 01:11:21, Jordan Andrews from Plymouth Harriers 2nd in 01:11:45 and Jack Blackburn from Pontypridd Roadents RC was 3rd in 01:14:43

The fastest lady was Serane Stone from Tiverton Harriers in 01:20:37, followed by Zelah Morrall from Cornwall AC in1:21:41

Individual results | Category results

Bideford Half Marathon 2016

With a record race entries and the fastest winning time in nine years; Exmouth Harriers Berihu Hadera was 1st in 01:07:35, Bideford AAC’s Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 01:09:10, Tavistock Athletic Club’s Jim Cole was 3rd in 01:12:21 and Bideford AAC’s James Pugsley 4th in 01:13:10

The fastest lady was Zelah Morrall from Cornwall AC in 01:21:23, followed by Serane Stone from Tiverton Harriers in 01:21:28

Individual results | Category results

Bideford Half Marathon 2015

Bideford AAC’s Shaun Antell was 1st in 01:10:50, Bideford AAC’s Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 01:11:45 and George Prewett from Tamar Trotters 3rd in 01:14:06

The fastest lady was Emma Schuck from Hayle Runners in 01:21:11, followed by Serane Stone from Tiverton Harriers in 01:22:56

First Senior Male Team: Bideford AAC (Shaun Antell, Ronnie Richmond, Brendan Patton, James Pugsley)
First Vet Male Team: Exmouth Harriers (David Stone, Adrian Kearns, Scott Jordan, Stan Mason)
First Senior Female Team: Bideford AAC (Sammy Antell, Kim Jenkin, Sophie Pearce)
First Vet Female Team: Cornwall AC (Zelah Morral, Kathryn Burgess, Rachael Thomas)

Individual results here | Category results here
1000 Official photographs

Bideford Half Marathon 2014

Bideford AAC’s Shaun Antell was 1st in 01:10:34, Kairin Stone from Newham & Essex Beagles 2nd in 01:11:08 and Bideford AAC’s Ronnie Richmond 3rd in 01:11:15.

The fastest lady was Serane Stone from Tiverton Harriers in 01:21:02, followed by Eleanor Davis from Newquay Road Runners in 01:24:56.

Individual results here | Category results here
Official photographs from photo-fit.net

Bideford Half Marathon 2013

Jim Cole from Tavistock AC was 1st in 01:08:57, Bideford AAC’s Shaun Antell 2nd in 01:09:06 and Dan Alsop from St Austell Running Club 3rd in 01:10:18.

The fastest lady was Helen Dyke from Poole Runners in 01:22:05, followed by Catherine Newman from Exmouth Harriers in 01:25:52.

Full results available here | RacePlus results also available here
Official photographs from photo-fit.net | Race Day photographs here

Bideford Half Marathon 2012

Shaun Antell from North Devon Road Runners was 1st in 01:09:39, Bideford AAC’s Mark Jenkin 2nd in 01:10:00 and Bideford AAC’s John Ward 3rd in 01:11:55.

The fastest lady was Vicky Pincombe in 01:21:13, followed by Anne Luke from Tamar Trotters in 01:22:12.

Full results available here | RacePlus results also available here
Race Day photographs here

Bideford Half Marathon 2011

Peter Freedman from Coventry Godiva Harriers was 1st in 01:08:06, Daniel Alsop from St Austell Running Club 2nd in 01:11:53 and Shaun Antell from North Devon Road Runners 3rd in 01:13:13.

The fastest lady was Shona Mcintosh from Hunters Bog Trotters in 01:18:14, followed by Jo Meek from Tavistock AC in 01:19:52.

Full results available here
Race Day photographs here