Good Friday Relays 2011

1st – Team C in 55:29 – Alan Heard (6:35/13:25), Molly Pennington (20.07), Scott Braunton (25:54/31:54), Zo Gardner (38:53/45:54), Mark Jenkin (50:38/55.29)

2nd – Team E in 58:01 – Tim Lane (6:28/13.17), Cyra Braunton (20.15), Jack Blight (25:55/31:57), Michelle Bright (39:54/48:10), Andrew Ingle (53:08/58:01v

3rd – Team F in 59:16 – Bruce Gardner (7:28/15:30), Georgia Gibbons (24:14), Kieran Jewell (29:34/34:31v, Megan Grounsell (41:57/48:44), Martin Colwill (54:04/59:16)

4th – Team G in 60:14 – Clive Bright (6:28/13:45), Hayley Wilson (21:46), Dale Wilson (27:37/34:09), Sam Wilson (41:26/49:01), Chris Stone (54:27/60:14)

5th – Team B in 61:54 – Daniella Jewel (6:09/12:39), Heather Warner (20:21), Andrew Wilson (26:39/33:23), Cathy Gardner (41:36/49:24), Paul Sturtridge (55:28/61:54)

6th – Team D in 62:40 – Robbie Murray (6:29/13:34), Nancy Pennington (20.17), Tom Cawsey (25:46/31:40), Patricia Martin (40.00/48:51), John Gibbons (55:28/62:40)

7th – Team A in 62:43 – Rebecca Hill (6:52/14.11), Matt Cawsey (20:57), Stuart Wilson (28:04/36:11), Jane Watts (43:55/51:57), Gary Suggate (57:22/62:43)

8th – Team I in 65:09 – Tony Merrett (7:42/15:48), Karen Curry (23:31), Simon Hill (29:44/36:26), Michelle Williams (43:56/51:48), Bill Siviter: (58:17/65:09)

9th – Team H in 65:35 – Glen Martin (8:17/17:10), Kate Wilson (25:20), Billy Pearce (31:10/37:33), Trisha Braunton (45:10/52:38), Don Marsh (58:54/65:35)

Photographs here

Bideford Half Marathon 2011

Peter Freedman from Coventry Godiva Harriers was 1st in 01:08:06, Daniel Alsop from St Austell Running Club 2nd in 01:11:53 and Shaun Antell from North Devon Road Runners 3rd in 01:13:13.

The fastest lady was Shona Mcintosh from Hunters Bog Trotters in 01:18:14, followed by Jo Meek from Tavistock AC in 01:19:52.

Full results available here
Race Day photographs here

New Years Day Two Bridges 2011

1st in 115:04 – Bill O’Donnell 24:50, Colin Pennington 30:26, David Alford 31:34, Dani Jewell 28:14
2nd in 120:24 – Stuart Philps 24:14, Alan Cox 29:53, Tony Merrett 33:31, Bobby Talbot-Adams 31:46 120:24
3rd in 124:29 – Keiren Jewell 25:41, Paul Sturtridge 29:41, Mollie Pennington 35:25, Zoe Gardner 33:42
4th in 126:07 – Charlie Davis 25:45, Amy Alford 29:53, Sue Pennington 35:27, Alex Clifton 35:28
5th in 126:31 – Andrew Pearson 26:12, Chris Stone 29:06, Roger Edwards 35:41, Katrina Clifton 35:32
6th in 130:55 – Don Marsh 28:03, Alan Heard 29:05, Nancy Pennington 35:47, Karen Curry 38:00
7th in 132:09 – Gary Suggate 23:49, Andy Oke 31:06, Carol Davis 31:29, Liz Oke 45:00
8th in 155:08 – Dale Wilson 28:09, Steve Saunders 28:17, Neil Pennington 35:52, Pam Paddon 62.50

Photographs here