• The Harriers running section of Bideford AAC was founded in 1980 by Geoff Fanson and Barrie White.

    Our running section offers opportunities for both recreational and competitive running  and our Tuesday and Thursday night club runs are of mixed ability and pace (it really is a miss-conception you need to be quick to join a running club). Runners thinking of joining are welcome to come and try a couple of runs first to see if it’s for them, please get in touch for more information.

    We are affiliated to England Athletics, Association of Running Clubs, South of England Athletic Association and Devon County Athletics Association.

New Years Day Two Bridges 2015

1st in 01:59:06 – Brent Colvin 24:16, Max Budimeade 30:58, Dave Eldridge 32:40, William Figes 31:12
2nd in 02:00:29 – Mark Jenkin 20:37, Alan Heard 30:53, Mike Bishop 29:39, Eric Hubber 39:20
3rd in 02:03:04 – Ollie Gilmore 26:12, Carol Davies 31:12, Sophie Pearce 31:22, Jane Watts 34:18
4th in 02:04:22 – Brian Andrew 24:56, Sue Pennington 30:06,Doug Jenkin 34:35, Tracey Wilson 34:45
5th in 02:04:57 – Billy Pearce 27:24, Tim Calcutt 29:12, Phil Lacey 30:54, Michelle Bright 37:27
6th in 02:04:59 – Steve Saunders 28:43, Chris Taylor 29:54, Bobby Talbot-Adams 31:11, Matt Figes 35:11
7th in 02:06:35 – David Crowther 28:21, Andy Walter 32:29, Colin Pennington 32:24, Kirsty Webb 33:21
8th in 02:07:47 – Andy Pearson 26:44, Sam Wilson 31:08, Tracey Wilson 34:45, James Figes 35:10
9th in 02:10:33 – Steve Turner 25:24, Alex Clifton 28:51, Carol Davies 31:17, Glen Martin 44:51
10th in 02:10:41 – Jamie Blackman 24:22, Neil Pennington 29:09, Chris Williams 32:19, Liz Oke 44:51

Beat the Fox 5k for CHSW

Scott Braunton 1st in 18:24, Brent Colvin 2nd in 19:28, Andrew Pearson 4th in 20:27, Sammy Antell 22:14, Cyra Braunton 23:05, Evan Suggate 23:22, Sue Pennington 24:16, Phil Lacey 25:31, Carol Davies 26:04, Steve Heywood 26:07, Leonie Murray 27:27, Annette Wilson 27:28, Alan Wilson 27:30, Sara Colvin 27:57, Liz Warner 27:57, Jo Hedderly 29:10

Torrington Christmas Caper

Mark Jenkin 1st in 00:56:48, Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 00:59:57, Levi Colvin 01:10:41 (2nd in category), Brian Andrew 01:13:14, Andrew Pearson 01:15:31, James Jewell 01:16:22, Daniel Manning 01:19:30, Steve Sanders 01:22:16, Dale Wilson 01:25:12, Barrie Huxtable 01:27:51, Chris Williams 01:30:55, Phil Lacey 01:32:36, David Eldridge 01:35:39, Candace Jewell 01:35:44, Susan Standford 01:37:28, Jo Hedderly 01:38:02, Tim Calcutt 01:42:18, Lisa Cetinkaya 01:42:19, Doug Jenkin 01:43:33, Joanne Kaufman-Hill 01:43:39, Michelle Bright 01:50:22, Clive Bright 01:50:23, Jonathan Stanton 01:59:12

Devon County Cross Country Championships

Bideford retain the men’s team title and trophy with 85 points
Ronnie Richmond 3rd in 29:00, Shaun Antell 5th in 29:05, Steve Gallienne  7th in 29:36, Ian Gooding 31:41, Brendan Patton 31:44, Martin Colwill 32:03, Andy Ingle 32:22

Weston Christmas Cracker 10k

Keith Shapland 3rd in 00:36:44, Scott Braunton 00:39:14, Jamie Blackman 00:39:50, Levi Colvin 00:40:26, Brent Colvin 00:40:41, Arron Kearney 00:40:56, Peter Rigler 00:42:08, James Jewell 00:42:21, Andrew Pearson 00:42:41, Neil Marke 00:44:01, Steve Sanders 00:44:28, Cy Margieson 00:45:23, Robbie Murray 00:45:24, Dale Wilson 00:45:58, Sara Colvin 00:46:54 (pb), Ashley Jewell 00:47:26, Annette Wilson 00:48:22, Leaha Davey 00:49:18 (pb), Karen Allen 00:50:17, Steve Heywood 00:50:33, Samantha Barnbrook 00:51:06 (pb), Colin Mitchell 00:51:07, Alan Heard 00:51:07, Andrew Wilson 00:52:17, Caroline Ellis 00:54:25, Mary Pool 00:54:41, Kim Jenkin 00:55:10, Michelle Bright 00:58:57, Clive Bright 00:58:58, Hayley Syvret 01:00:01, Eric Hubber 01:03:58, Liz Oakes 01:21:45, Kay Eastwood 01:21:45
Bideford AAC were 2nd male team (Keith, Scott, Jamie) and 3rd female team (Sara, Annette, Leaha)

The Drogo 10

Levi Colvin 01:17:09, Brent Colvin 01:19:29, Steve Sanders 01:24:55, Scott Braunton 01:26:09, Paul Jennings 01:28:21, Steve Heywood 01:42:12, Sara Colvin 01:43:11