• The Harriers running section of Bideford AAC was founded in 1980 by Geoff Fanson and Barrie White.

    Our running section offers opportunities for both recreational and competitive running  and our Tuesday and Thursday night club runs are of mixed ability and pace (it really is a miss-conception you need to be quick to join a running club). Runners thinking of joining are welcome to come and try a couple of runs first to see if it’s for them, please get in touch for more information.

    We are affiliated to England Athletics, Association of Running Clubs, South of England Athletic Association and Devon County Athletics Association.

Brooks Westward League 2013/2014

Big congratulations…
Bideford AAC senior male team are 2nd in the league (out of 53) B Team 25th, vet male team are also 2nd in the league (out of 35) B Team 25th. Our U17 are in 5th.
Ian Gooding is 2nd for V40 category, Martin Colwill 3rd and Chris Stone 6th for V45, Alec Mclaren 1st for V55, John Shapland 1st for MV60.

Full results here

Bideford Half Marathon 2014

Bideford AAC’s Shaun Antell was 1st in 01:10:34, Kairin Stone from Newham & Essex Beagles 2nd in 01:11:08 and Bideford AAC’s Ronnie Richmond 3rd in 01:11:15.

The fastest lady was Serane Stone from Tiverton Harriers in 01:21:02, followed by Eleanor Davis from Newquay Road Runners in 01:24:56.

Individual results here | Category results here
Official photographs from photo-fit.net

Castle Hill Corker

By all accounts a tough hilly off-road race but great fun!
Kelvin Groves 00:45:40 (6th overall and 2nd in category), Candy Jewell 1:00:33 (3rd in category), Lisa Cetinkaya 1:01:06 (5th in category), Phil Lacey 1:02:39, Lorrie Woolgar 1:03:55 (4th in category)

Brooks Westward League – Bovey Tracey

Race Results: Steve Gallienne 3rd, Ian Gooding 10th
Overall team positions: Bideford AAC senior male are 2nd in the league (out of 53) B Team 16th, vet male team are also 2nd in the league (out of 35) B Team 25th. Our U17 are in 4th.
Overal individual positions: Ian Gooding currently holds 1st for V40 category, Martin Colwill 1st for V45, Alec Mclaren 1st for V55 John Shapland 4th for MV60.

Full results here

Braunton 10

26 Blues took part in rough conditions including a knee deep wade along the way.

Martin Colwill 1:01:59 (3rd), Keith Shapland 1:02:58, John Shapland 1:03:21, Gary Suggate 1:04:03, Brent Colvin 1:07:13, Aaron Kearney 1:07:20, Kelvin Groves 1:11:00, Cy Margieson 1:13:35, Paul Jennings 1:15:19, Annette Wilson 1:20:11, Bobbie Murray 1:20:12, Jan Behnke 1:21:26, Alan Wilson 1:24:03, Dale Wilson 1:25:28, Alan Heard 1:26:47, Lisa Certinkaya 1:29:43 (pb), Mary Pool 1:31:26, Graham Watts 1:31:43, Adrian Colwill 1:31:57, Steve Heywood 1:32:57, Lorrie Woolgar 1:35:41, Kim Jenkin 1:40:26, Anna Squire 1:43:32, Michelle Bright 1:49:48, Clive Bright 1:49:48