Good Friday Relays

Friday 14 April
Our annual relay event around Victoria Park of mixed teams (typically two males, one female and one junior) with prizes for all runners. A fun-filled morning starting with the children’s fun run in Victoria Park.

Find out more

Good Friday Relays 2017

1st – Team F in 49:07 – Flynn Jennings (05:16/05:28), Charlie Pilkington (05:44/06:06), Elena Christley (06:19), George Shapland (07:47), Simon Edy (06:08/06:19)
2nd – Team A in 49:37 – Ronnie Richmond (04:34/04:45), Amanda Reeves (07:28/08:06), Finn Tolson (06:15), Harvey Reeves (06:06), Luke Sturtridge (05:54/06:29)
3rd – Team E in 49:51 – Gary Suggate (05:30/05:36), Leanne Glover (06:07/06:32), Kay Allen (08:09), Ben Tolson (06:03), Tim Sturtridge (05:45/06:09)
4th – Team C in 49:52 – Andy Ingle (04:46/04:49), Jamie Milsom (05:40/06:10), Lexi Reeves (07:40), Joanna Grigg (07:08), Andy Walter (06:48/06:51)
5th – Team B in 51:32 – James Jewell (05:13/05:17), Sally Brand (07:40/08:01), James Figes (06:43/06:35), Cohen Phillips (05:53/06:10)
6th – Team G in 51:38 – Keith Shapland (05:00/05:05), William Figes (06:08/06:28), Madison Tate (07:28), Janice Warren (10:06), Chris Stone (05:33/05:50)
7th – Team K in 52:53 – Shaun Woodhead (05:28/05:45), Leaha Davey (06:48/06:57), Fin Cloak (07:41), Jack Cotgreave (06:57), Dale Wilson (06:24/06:53)
8th – Team D in 53:28 – Mark Jenkin (04:46/04:57), Gemma Steele (07:35/07:39), Harry Fanson (07:29), Nell Gierke(06:32), Colin Mitchell (07:06/07:24)
9th – Team J in 54:49 – Kelvin Groves (05:35/05:48), Elise Woodhead (06:42/06:59), Blake Shapland (07:51), Gabi Oke (07:43), Shaun Wilson (06:55/07:16)
10th – Team H in 54:53 – Arron Kearney (05:13/05:11), Evan Suggate (06:04/06:04), Sophie Milsom (07:55), Liz Oke (10:08), Tim Lane (07:06/07:12)

Good Friday Relays 2016

1st – Team B in 44:02 – Andy Ingle (04:49/04:47), Tracy Wilson (07:34/07:57), Jack Cotgreave (06:39), Evan Suggate (06:03/06:13)
2nd – Team J in 44:39 – Dale Wilson (06:04/06:44), Jo Bedlar (06:09/06:08), Harvey Reeves (06:35), Gary Blight (06:21/06:38)
3rd – Team D in 44:50 – Martin Edwards (05:02/05:13), Nell Gierke (07:02/07:05), Finn Tolson (06:31), Phil Lacey (06:56/07:01)
4th – Team F in 45:28 – Gary Suggate (05:24/05:15), Hannah Evans (06:51/07:08), Jamie Milsom (06:06), Stuart Wilson (07:05/07:39)
5th – Team G in 45:51 – James Jewell (05:24/05:27), Leaha Davey (06:50/07:23), Hannah Neve (06:21), Andy Walter (07:22/07:04)
6th – Team L in 45:58 – Cohen Phillips (05:39/05:56), Fran Taffs (07:11/07:38), Sophie Evans (06:55), William Figes (06:46/06:53)
7th – Team H in 47:03 – Kelvin Groves (05:49/05:48), Candy Jewell (07:15/07:18), Gabs Oke (08:09), Charlie Pilkington (06:18/06:26)
8th – Team K in 47:46 – Brian Andrew (05:35/05:57), Amanda Reeves (07:37/08:06), Elena Christly (06:53), James Figes (06:40/06:58)
9th – Team A in 50:10 – Ronnie Richmond (04:40/04:43), Janice Warren (09:51/10:50), Ben Tolson (07:10), Oliver Mcquillam (06:18/06:38)
10th – Team E in 50:13 – Arron Kearney (05:16/05:18), Liz Eggleton (07:16/07:44), Liz Oke (10:08), Colin Mitchell (07:06/07:25)
11th – Team C in 50:47 – Keith Shapland (10:15), Lois Vickers (09:25/08:53), Harry Fanson (07:22), Stephen Reeves (07:09/07:43)

Good Friday Relays 2015

1st – Team E in 43:02 – Andy Ingle (05:01 / 04:56), Gemma Steele (07:37 / 08:05), Jamie Milson (06:00), Kelvin Groves (05:40 / 05:43)

2nd Team K in 44:07 – Mark Jenkin (04:49 / 04:47), Paul Sturtridge (06:39 / 07:01), Sam Hill (07:30), Dave Crowther (06:46 / 06:35)

3rd Team F in 44:29 – Chris Stone (05:33 / 05:48), Cyra Braunton (06:11 / 06:34), Danny Cashmore (06:49), Phil Lacey (06:45 / 06:49)

4th Team C in 44:50 – James Jewell (05:30 / 05:35), Sam Hammond (06:58 / 07:27), Blake Shappland (07:18), Simon Wright (05:52 / 06:10)

5th Team J in 44:56 – Scott Braunton (05:14 / 05:31), Clive Bright (06:09 / 06:35), Adam Leworthy (06:05), Anthony Merrett (07:41 / 07:41)

6th Team G in 45:20 – Ronnie Richmond (04:43 / 04:47), Tracey Wilson (07:43 / 08:02), Gabi Oke (06:30), Cy Margieson (07:08 / 06:27)

7th Team L in 45:40 – Steve Turner (05:32 / 05:47), Cohen Phillips (06:08 / 06:30), Emily Hill (07:18), Dale Wilson (07:05 / 07:20)

8th Team H in 46:10 – Gary Suggate (05:23 / 05:28), Doug Jenkin (07:16 / 07:41), Harry Fanson (07:44), Alec Mclaren (06:21 / 06:17)

9th Team D in 46:24 – Arron Kearney (05:26 / 05:31), Michelle Bright (07:25 / 07:38), Evan Suggate (06:24), Dave Eldridge (06:54 / 07:06)

10th Team B in 46:38 – Jamie Blackman (05:27 / 05:40), Jo Hedderly (06:32), Liz Oke (09:01), Ben Tolson (07:55), Dale Wilson (05:48 / 06:15)

11th Team A in 47:35 – Keith Shapland (05:04 / 05:24), Hayley Wilson (08:06 / 08:57), Finn Tolson (07:19), Dan Manning (06:10 / 06:35)

Good Friday Relays 2014

1st – Team E in 00:42:28 – Mark Jenkin (00:04:46 / 00:04:51), Ben Tolson (00:06:57), Cyra Braunton (00:06:24 / 00:06:32), Chris Williams (00:06:22 / 00:06:36)

2nd – Team G in 00:43:18 – Arron Kearney (00:05:26 / 00:05:28), Heather Warner (00:07:39), Jack Oliver (00:06:07 / 00:06:36), Andrew Wilson (00:05:56 / 00:06:06)

3rd – Team H in 00:43:26 – John Shapland (00:05:08 / 00:05:35), Adam Leworthy (00:06:34), Paul Sturtridge (00:06:28 / 00:06:34), Dale Wilson (00:06:22 / 00:06:44)

4th – Team J in 00:44:01 – Andy Ingle (00:04:46 / 00:04:53), Nancy Pennington (00:06:40), David Eldridge (00:06:59 / 00:07:03), Sean Wilson (00:06:24 / 00:07:17)

5th – Team A in 00:45:09 – Gary Suggate (00:05:17 / 00:05:24), Evan Suggate (00:06:48), Michelle Bright (00:08:29 / 00:08:46), Peter Hockin (00:05:13 / 00:05:12)

6th – Team F in 00:45:22 – Chris Stone (00:05:26 / 00:05:36), Harry Farson (00:08:02), Annette Wilson (00:06:55 / 00:06:57), James Jewell (00:06:09 / 00:06:17)

7th – Team D in 00:45:46 – Keith Shapland (00:05:04 / 00:05:19), Blake Shappland (00:07:48), Kaye Allen (00:08:57), Matt Cawsey (00:06:51), Tom Cawsey (00:05:42 / 00:06:05)

8th – Team B in 00:47:57 – Levi Colvin (00:05:54 / 00:06:01), Molly Pennington (00:06:13), Tracey Wilson (00:07:54 / 00:08:11), Dan Manning (00:07:00 / 00:06:44)

9th – Team C in 00:48:59 – Scott Braunton (00:05:24 / 00:06:08), Finn Tolson (00:08:04), Kath Floyd (00:07:26 / 00:07:32), Steve Heywood (00:07:12 / 00:07:12)

10th – Team K in 00:49:38 – Andrew Pearson (00:05:42 / 00:06:02), Mike Gilmore (00:07:36), Stuart Wilson (00:07:02 / 00:07:26), Anthony Merret (00:07:48 / 00:08:01)

Photographs here

Good Friday Relays 2013

1st – Team J in 41:15 – Ronnie Richmond (4:46 / 9:40), Abbie Grounsell (16:04), Bruce Gardner (23:16 / 30:25), Gary Suggate (35:51 / 41:15)

2nd – Team M in 41:23 – Dave Braunton (5:29/11:10), Ruby Beever (18:19), Gary Wolsencroft (23:55 / 29:46), Brent Colvin (35:29 / 41:23)

3rd – Team E in 42:32 – Andrew Ingle (4:46 / 9:32), Heather Warner (18:07), Danny Jewell (24:13 / 30:36), Jack Oliver (36:21 / 42:32)

4th – Team D in 43:30 – Mark Jenkin (4:46 / 9:42), Molly Pennington (16:08), Jo Hedderley (23:17 / 30:25), Andrew Wilson (36:41 / 43:30)

5th – Team H in 43:53 – Scott Braunton (5:01/10:22), Nancy Pennington (16:47), Alan Heard (24:19 / 31:57), Robbie Murray (37:50 / 43:53)

6th – Team F in 44:26 – Chris Stone (5:21 / 10:51), Dan Manning (16:52), Zo Gardiner (23:44 / 33:32), David Eldridge (37:24 / 44:26)

7th – Team G in 44:58 – Martin Colwill (5:12 / 10:34), Millie Beever (17:47), Lorrie Woolgar (25:42 / 33:28), Billie Pearce (39:15 / 44:58)

8th – Team C in 44:59 – Levi Colvin (5:22 / 10:48), Cyra Braunton (17:12), Michelle Bright (25:19 / 33:07), Jamie Blackman (39:12 / 44:59)

9th – Team L in 44:59 – Shaun Antell (4:32 / 9:23), ? (17:10), Paul Sturtridge (24:02 / 31:28), Mike Bishop (38:03 / 44:59)

10th – Team K in 45:16 – Andy Pearson (5:34 / 11:32), Holly Coles (20:53), Clive Bright (27:04 / 33:41), Arron Kearney (39:13 / 45:16)

11th – Team B in 45:37 – Jamie Blackman (5:31 / 11:22), Emily Wolstencroft (18:51), Sharon Cloak (26:15 / 33:54), Tom Cawsey (40:24 / 45:37)

12th – Team A in 47:03 – Jimmy Murray (5:35/11:37), Ben Wolstencroft (15:18), Tara Fundrey (19:18 / 34:12), Jack Blight (40:24 / 47:03)

Photographs here

Good Friday Relays 2012

1st – Team M in 43:20 – Chris Sellens (4:56/10:19), Nancy Pennington (17:01), Jane Watts (24:12), Billy Pearce (30:02), Paul Sturtridge (36:45/43:20)

2nd – Team G in 43:38 – Gary Wolstencroft (5:25/11:14), Abi Grounsell (18:25), Danni Jewell (24:40/31:13), Clive Bright (37:13/43:38)

3rd – Team J in 44:02 – Tom Cawsey (5:17/11:08), Bobby T-Adams (17:06), Carol Davies (24:02/31:15), Andrew Wilson (37:34/44:02)

4th – Team H in 46:42 – Jamie Blackman (5:15/10:56), Georgia Gibbons (19:22), Andrea Walter (26:14/33:24), Andrew Pearson (39:00/46:42)

5th – Team B in 45:22 – Andrew Ingle (4:38/9:19), Ruby Beever (16:59), Rebecca Hill (24:00/31:17), Bruce Gardner (38:15/45:22)

6th – Team A in 45:32 – Kevin Heywood (4:20/8:50), Heather Warner (16:33), Sharon Cloak (23:48/31:25), Tim Calcutt (38:24/45:32)

7th – Team F in 45:39 – Robbie Murray (5:54/12:06), Liz Oke (21:54), Sarah Ivory (26:14/33:19), Alec McLaren (39:33/45:39)

8th – Team K in 46:03 – Mark Jenkin (4:42/9:35), Ben Wolstencroft (17:40), Michelle Bright (25:42), Cathy Gardner (33:19), Dale Wilson (39:21/46:03)

9th – Team C in 46:42 – Gary Suggate (5:12/10:26), Aimee Price (17:12), Mechelle Williams (24:20/31:52), Matt Cawsey (39:00/46:42)

10th – Team L in 46:55 – Stuart Philps (5:53/12:09), Scott Braunton (17:20), Sam Wilson (24:23/31:48), Mark Palmer (39:16/46:55)

11th – Team E in 47:17 – Jimmy Murray (5:25/10:57), Anais Seeley (19:22), Zo Gardiner (25:53/32:50), Shaun Wilson (39:45/47:17)

12th – Team D in 47:27 – Chris Stone (5:19/10:49), Cyra Braunton (17:45), Lisa Cetinkaya (25:10/33:02), Alan Heard (40:16/47:27)

Good Friday Relays 2011

1st – Team C in 55:29 – Alan Heard (6:35/13:25), Molly Pennington (20.07), Scott Braunton (25:54/31:54), Zo Gardner (38:53/45:54), Mark Jenkin (50:38/55.29)

2nd – Team E in 58:01 – Tim Lane (6:28/13.17), Cyra Braunton (20.15), Jack Blight (25:55/31:57), Michelle Bright (39:54/48:10), Andrew Ingle (53:08/58:01v

3rd – Team F in 59:16 – Bruce Gardner (7:28/15:30), Georgia Gibbons (24:14), Kieran Jewell (29:34/34:31v, Megan Grounsell (41:57/48:44), Martin Colwill (54:04/59:16)

4th – Team G in 60:14 – Clive Bright (6:28/13:45), Hayley Wilson (21:46), Dale Wilson (27:37/34:09), Sam Wilson (41:26/49:01), Chris Stone (54:27/60:14)

5th – Team B in 61:54 – Daniella Jewel (6:09/12:39), Heather Warner (20:21), Andrew Wilson (26:39/33:23), Cathy Gardner (41:36/49:24), Paul Sturtridge (55:28/61:54)

6th – Team D in 62:40 – Robbie Murray (6:29/13:34), Nancy Pennington (20.17), Tom Cawsey (25:46/31:40), Patricia Martin (40.00/48:51), John Gibbons (55:28/62:40)

7th – Team A in 62:43 – Rebecca Hill (6:52/14.11), Matt Cawsey (20:57), Stuart Wilson (28:04/36:11), Jane Watts (43:55/51:57), Gary Suggate (57:22/62:43)

8th – Team I in 65:09 – Tony Merrett (7:42/15:48), Karen Curry (23:31), Simon Hill (29:44/36:26), Michelle Williams (43:56/51:48), Bill Siviter: (58:17/65:09)

9th – Team H in 65:35 – Glen Martin (8:17/17:10), Kate Wilson (25:20), Billy Pearce (31:10/37:33), Trisha Braunton (45:10/52:38), Don Marsh (58:54/65:35)

Photographs here