Good Friday Relays

Friday 30 March 2018
Our annual members only relay event around Victoria Park of mixed teams (typically two males, one female and one junior). Every runner gets an Easter Egg and it’s free to enter. A fun-filled morning starting with the children’s fun run in Victoria Park.

Find out more

Good Friday Relays 2017

1st – Team F in 49:07 – Flynn Jennings (05:16/05:28), Charlie Pilkington (05:44/06:06), Elena Christley (06:19), George Shapland (07:47), Simon Edy (06:08/06:19)
2nd – Team A in 49:37 – Ronnie Richmond (04:34/04:45), Amanda Reeves (07:28/08:06), Finn Tolson (06:15), Harvey Reeves (06:06), Luke Sturtridge (05:54/06:29)
3rd – Team E in 49:51 – Gary Suggate (05:30/05:36), Leanne Glover (06:07/06:32), Kay Allen (08:09), Ben Tolson (06:03), Tim Sturtridge (05:45/06:09)
4th – Team C in 49:52 – Andy Ingle (04:46/04:49), Jamie Milsom (05:40/06:10), Lexi Reeves (07:40), Joanna Grigg (07:08), Andy Walter (06:48/06:51)
5th – Team B in 51:32 – James Jewell (05:13/05:17), Sally Brand (07:40/08:01), James Figes (06:43/06:35), Cohen Phillips (05:53/06:10)
6th – Team G in 51:38 – Keith Shapland (05:00/05:05), William Figes (06:08/06:28), Madison Tate (07:28), Janice Warren (10:06), Chris Stone (05:33/05:50)
7th – Team K in 52:53 – Shaun Woodhead (05:28/05:45), Leaha Davey (06:48/06:57), Fin Cloak (07:41), Jack Cotgreave (06:57), Dale Wilson (06:24/06:53)
8th – Team D in 53:28 – Mark Jenkin (04:46/04:57), Gemma Steele (07:35/07:39), Harry Fanson (07:29), Nell Gierke(06:32), Colin Mitchell (07:06/07:24)
9th – Team J in 54:49 – Kelvin Groves (05:35/05:48), Elise Woodhead (06:42/06:59), Blake Shapland (07:51), Gabi Oke (07:43), Shaun Wilson (06:55/07:16)
10th – Team H in 54:53 – Arron Kearney (05:13/05:11), Evan Suggate (06:04/06:04), Sophie Milsom (07:55), Liz Oke (10:08), Tim Lane (07:06/07:12)

Good Friday Relays 2016

1st – Team B in 44:02 – Andy Ingle (04:49/04:47), Tracy Wilson (07:34/07:57), Jack Cotgreave (06:39), Evan Suggate (06:03/06:13)
2nd – Team J in 44:39 – Dale Wilson (06:04/06:44), Jo Bedlar (06:09/06:08), Harvey Reeves (06:35), Gary Blight (06:21/06:38)
3rd – Team D in 44:50 – Martin Edwards (05:02/05:13), Nell Gierke (07:02/07:05), Finn Tolson (06:31), Phil Lacey (06:56/07:01)
4th – Team F in 45:28 – Gary Suggate (05:24/05:15), Hannah Evans (06:51/07:08), Jamie Milsom (06:06), Stuart Wilson (07:05/07:39)
5th – Team G in 45:51 – James Jewell (05:24/05:27), Leaha Davey (06:50/07:23), Hannah Neve (06:21), Andy Walter (07:22/07:04)
6th – Team L in 45:58 – Cohen Phillips (05:39/05:56), Fran Taffs (07:11/07:38), Sophie Evans (06:55), William Figes (06:46/06:53)
7th – Team H in 47:03 – Kelvin Groves (05:49/05:48), Candy Jewell (07:15/07:18), Gabs Oke (08:09), Charlie Pilkington (06:18/06:26)
8th – Team K in 47:46 – Brian Andrew (05:35/05:57), Amanda Reeves (07:37/08:06), Elena Christly (06:53), James Figes (06:40/06:58)
9th – Team A in 50:10 – Ronnie Richmond (04:40/04:43), Janice Warren (09:51/10:50), Ben Tolson (07:10), Oliver Mcquillam (06:18/06:38)
10th – Team E in 50:13 – Arron Kearney (05:16/05:18), Liz Eggleton (07:16/07:44), Liz Oke (10:08), Colin Mitchell (07:06/07:25)
11th – Team C in 50:47 – Keith Shapland (10:15), Lois Vickers (09:25/08:53), Harry Fanson (07:22), Stephen Reeves (07:09/07:43)

Good Friday Relays 2015

1st – Team E in 43:02 – Andy Ingle (05:01 / 04:56), Gemma Steele (07:37 / 08:05), Jamie Milson (06:00), Kelvin Groves (05:40 / 05:43)

2nd Team K in 44:07 – Mark Jenkin (04:49 / 04:47), Paul Sturtridge (06:39 / 07:01), Sam Hill (07:30), Dave Crowther (06:46 / 06:35)

3rd Team F in 44:29 – Chris Stone (05:33 / 05:48), Cyra Braunton (06:11 / 06:34), Danny Cashmore (06:49), Phil Lacey (06:45 / 06:49)

4th Team C in 44:50 – James Jewell (05:30 / 05:35), Sam Hammond (06:58 / 07:27), Blake Shappland (07:18), Simon Wright (05:52 / 06:10)

5th Team J in 44:56 – Scott Braunton (05:14 / 05:31), Clive Bright (06:09 / 06:35), Adam Leworthy (06:05), Anthony Merrett (07:41 / 07:41)

6th Team G in 45:20 – Ronnie Richmond (04:43 / 04:47), Tracey Wilson (07:43 / 08:02), Gabi Oke (06:30), Cy Margieson (07:08 / 06:27)

7th Team L in 45:40 – Steve Turner (05:32 / 05:47), Cohen Phillips (06:08 / 06:30), Emily Hill (07:18), Dale Wilson (07:05 / 07:20)

8th Team H in 46:10 – Gary Suggate (05:23 / 05:28), Doug Jenkin (07:16 / 07:41), Harry Fanson (07:44), Alec Mclaren (06:21 / 06:17)

9th Team D in 46:24 – Arron Kearney (05:26 / 05:31), Michelle Bright (07:25 / 07:38), Evan Suggate (06:24), Dave Eldridge (06:54 / 07:06)

10th Team B in 46:38 – Jamie Blackman (05:27 / 05:40), Jo Hedderly (06:32), Liz Oke (09:01), Ben Tolson (07:55), Dale Wilson (05:48 / 06:15)

11th Team A in 47:35 – Keith Shapland (05:04 / 05:24), Hayley Wilson (08:06 / 08:57), Finn Tolson (07:19), Dan Manning (06:10 / 06:35)

Good Friday Relays 2014

1st – Team E in 00:42:28 – Mark Jenkin (00:04:46 / 00:04:51), Ben Tolson (00:06:57), Cyra Braunton (00:06:24 / 00:06:32), Chris Williams (00:06:22 / 00:06:36)

2nd – Team G in 00:43:18 – Arron Kearney (00:05:26 / 00:05:28), Heather Warner (00:07:39), Jack Oliver (00:06:07 / 00:06:36), Andrew Wilson (00:05:56 / 00:06:06)

3rd – Team H in 00:43:26 – John Shapland (00:05:08 / 00:05:35), Adam Leworthy (00:06:34), Paul Sturtridge (00:06:28 / 00:06:34), Dale Wilson (00:06:22 / 00:06:44)

4th – Team J in 00:44:01 – Andy Ingle (00:04:46 / 00:04:53), Nancy Pennington (00:06:40), David Eldridge (00:06:59 / 00:07:03), Sean Wilson (00:06:24 / 00:07:17)

5th – Team A in 00:45:09 – Gary Suggate (00:05:17 / 00:05:24), Evan Suggate (00:06:48), Michelle Bright (00:08:29 / 00:08:46), Peter Hockin (00:05:13 / 00:05:12)

6th – Team F in 00:45:22 – Chris Stone (00:05:26 / 00:05:36), Harry Farson (00:08:02), Annette Wilson (00:06:55 / 00:06:57), James Jewell (00:06:09 / 00:06:17)

7th – Team D in 00:45:46 – Keith Shapland (00:05:04 / 00:05:19), Blake Shappland (00:07:48), Kaye Allen (00:08:57), Matt Cawsey (00:06:51), Tom Cawsey (00:05:42 / 00:06:05)

8th – Team B in 00:47:57 – Levi Colvin (00:05:54 / 00:06:01), Molly Pennington (00:06:13), Tracey Wilson (00:07:54 / 00:08:11), Dan Manning (00:07:00 / 00:06:44)

9th – Team C in 00:48:59 – Scott Braunton (00:05:24 / 00:06:08), Finn Tolson (00:08:04), Kath Floyd (00:07:26 / 00:07:32), Steve Heywood (00:07:12 / 00:07:12)

10th – Team K in 00:49:38 – Andrew Pearson (00:05:42 / 00:06:02), Mike Gilmore (00:07:36), Stuart Wilson (00:07:02 / 00:07:26), Anthony Merret (00:07:48 / 00:08:01)

Photographs here

Good Friday Relays 2013

1st – Team J in 41:15 – Ronnie Richmond (4:46 / 9:40), Abbie Grounsell (16:04), Bruce Gardner (23:16 / 30:25), Gary Suggate (35:51 / 41:15)

2nd – Team M in 41:23 – Dave Braunton (5:29/11:10), Ruby Beever (18:19), Gary Wolsencroft (23:55 / 29:46), Brent Colvin (35:29 / 41:23)

3rd – Team E in 42:32 – Andrew Ingle (4:46 / 9:32), Heather Warner (18:07), Danny Jewell (24:13 / 30:36), Jack Oliver (36:21 / 42:32)

4th – Team D in 43:30 – Mark Jenkin (4:46 / 9:42), Molly Pennington (16:08), Jo Hedderley (23:17 / 30:25), Andrew Wilson (36:41 / 43:30)

5th – Team H in 43:53 – Scott Braunton (5:01/10:22), Nancy Pennington (16:47), Alan Heard (24:19 / 31:57), Robbie Murray (37:50 / 43:53)

6th – Team F in 44:26 – Chris Stone (5:21 / 10:51), Dan Manning (16:52), Zo Gardiner (23:44 / 33:32), David Eldridge (37:24 / 44:26)

7th – Team G in 44:58 – Martin Colwill (5:12 / 10:34), Millie Beever (17:47), Lorrie Woolgar (25:42 / 33:28), Billie Pearce (39:15 / 44:58)

8th – Team C in 44:59 – Levi Colvin (5:22 / 10:48), Cyra Braunton (17:12), Michelle Bright (25:19 / 33:07), Jamie Blackman (39:12 / 44:59)

9th – Team L in 44:59 – Shaun Antell (4:32 / 9:23), ? (17:10), Paul Sturtridge (24:02 / 31:28), Mike Bishop (38:03 / 44:59)

10th – Team K in 45:16 – Andy Pearson (5:34 / 11:32), Holly Coles (20:53), Clive Bright (27:04 / 33:41), Arron Kearney (39:13 / 45:16)

11th – Team B in 45:37 – Jamie Blackman (5:31 / 11:22), Emily Wolstencroft (18:51), Sharon Cloak (26:15 / 33:54), Tom Cawsey (40:24 / 45:37)

12th – Team A in 47:03 – Jimmy Murray (5:35/11:37), Ben Wolstencroft (15:18), Tara Fundrey (19:18 / 34:12), Jack Blight (40:24 / 47:03)

Photographs here

Good Friday Relays 2012

1st – Team M in 43:20 – Chris Sellens (4:56/10:19), Nancy Pennington (17:01), Jane Watts (24:12), Billy Pearce (30:02), Paul Sturtridge (36:45/43:20)

2nd – Team G in 43:38 – Gary Wolstencroft (5:25/11:14), Abi Grounsell (18:25), Danni Jewell (24:40/31:13), Clive Bright (37:13/43:38)

3rd – Team J in 44:02 – Tom Cawsey (5:17/11:08), Bobby T-Adams (17:06), Carol Davies (24:02/31:15), Andrew Wilson (37:34/44:02)

4th – Team H in 46:42 – Jamie Blackman (5:15/10:56), Georgia Gibbons (19:22), Andrea Walter (26:14/33:24), Andrew Pearson (39:00/46:42)

5th – Team B in 45:22 – Andrew Ingle (4:38/9:19), Ruby Beever (16:59), Rebecca Hill (24:00/31:17), Bruce Gardner (38:15/45:22)

6th – Team A in 45:32 – Kevin Heywood (4:20/8:50), Heather Warner (16:33), Sharon Cloak (23:48/31:25), Tim Calcutt (38:24/45:32)

7th – Team F in 45:39 – Robbie Murray (5:54/12:06), Liz Oke (21:54), Sarah Ivory (26:14/33:19), Alec McLaren (39:33/45:39)

8th – Team K in 46:03 – Mark Jenkin (4:42/9:35), Ben Wolstencroft (17:40), Michelle Bright (25:42), Cathy Gardner (33:19), Dale Wilson (39:21/46:03)

9th – Team C in 46:42 – Gary Suggate (5:12/10:26), Aimee Price (17:12), Mechelle Williams (24:20/31:52), Matt Cawsey (39:00/46:42)

10th – Team L in 46:55 – Stuart Philps (5:53/12:09), Scott Braunton (17:20), Sam Wilson (24:23/31:48), Mark Palmer (39:16/46:55)

11th – Team E in 47:17 – Jimmy Murray (5:25/10:57), Anais Seeley (19:22), Zo Gardiner (25:53/32:50), Shaun Wilson (39:45/47:17)

12th – Team D in 47:27 – Chris Stone (5:19/10:49), Cyra Braunton (17:45), Lisa Cetinkaya (25:10/33:02), Alan Heard (40:16/47:27)

Good Friday Relays 2011

1st – Team C in 55:29 – Alan Heard (6:35/13:25), Molly Pennington (20.07), Scott Braunton (25:54/31:54), Zo Gardner (38:53/45:54), Mark Jenkin (50:38/55.29)

2nd – Team E in 58:01 – Tim Lane (6:28/13.17), Cyra Braunton (20.15), Jack Blight (25:55/31:57), Michelle Bright (39:54/48:10), Andrew Ingle (53:08/58:01v

3rd – Team F in 59:16 – Bruce Gardner (7:28/15:30), Georgia Gibbons (24:14), Kieran Jewell (29:34/34:31v, Megan Grounsell (41:57/48:44), Martin Colwill (54:04/59:16)

4th – Team G in 60:14 – Clive Bright (6:28/13:45), Hayley Wilson (21:46), Dale Wilson (27:37/34:09), Sam Wilson (41:26/49:01), Chris Stone (54:27/60:14)

5th – Team B in 61:54 – Daniella Jewel (6:09/12:39), Heather Warner (20:21), Andrew Wilson (26:39/33:23), Cathy Gardner (41:36/49:24), Paul Sturtridge (55:28/61:54)

6th – Team D in 62:40 – Robbie Murray (6:29/13:34), Nancy Pennington (20.17), Tom Cawsey (25:46/31:40), Patricia Martin (40.00/48:51), John Gibbons (55:28/62:40)

7th – Team A in 62:43 – Rebecca Hill (6:52/14.11), Matt Cawsey (20:57), Stuart Wilson (28:04/36:11), Jane Watts (43:55/51:57), Gary Suggate (57:22/62:43)

8th – Team I in 65:09 – Tony Merrett (7:42/15:48), Karen Curry (23:31), Simon Hill (29:44/36:26), Michelle Williams (43:56/51:48), Bill Siviter: (58:17/65:09)

9th – Team H in 65:35 – Glen Martin (8:17/17:10), Kate Wilson (25:20), Billy Pearce (31:10/37:33), Trisha Braunton (45:10/52:38), Don Marsh (58:54/65:35)

Photographs here

Good Friday Relays 2018

1st – Team F in 00:55:58 (Dave Spencer 05:23/05:34, Elise Woodhead 06:43/07:05, Barney Evans 06:04/06:26, Evan Suggate 06:24, Ben Tolson 06:02/06:17)
2nd – Team K in 00:56:33 (Peter Hockin 05:28/05:44, Candace Jewell 07:22/07:30, Finn Tolson 06:04/06:01, Josh Evans 06:15, Simon Edney 06:03/06:06)
3rd – Team C in 00:57:10 (Shaun Woodhead 05:31/05:35, Charlotte Elliot 07:53/08:45, James Figes 05:55/06:14, Finn Johnson 05:49, Gary Suggate 05:45/05:43)
4th – Team B in 00:58:23 (Mark Curtis, 05:32/05:51, Becka Brown 07:54, Alan Cox 07:28, Will Prouse 06:07/06:25, Gabbie Oke 07:24, Chris Stone 05:51/05:51)
5th – Team E in 00:58:56 (Gary Blight 05:30/05:43, Sammy Antell 06:01/06:08, Elena Christley 06:21/06:35, Oli Goldsworthy 06:22, Tony Merrett 08:06/08:10)
6th – Team A in 00:59:41 (James Jewell 05:22/05:31, Jo Hedderly 07:10/07:12, Freya Woodhead 06:39/06:18, Effie Tolson 09:09, Andy Pearson 05:58/06:22)
7th – Team G in 00:59:00 (Flynn Jennings 04:51/05:03, Amanda Reeves 07:13/07:45, Harvey Reeves 06:03/06:10, Harvey Foreman 07:03, Tim Lane 07:14/07:38)
8th – Team J in 00:59:18 (Fletcher Powe 05:28/05:43, Leaha Davey 06:48/07:20, Barnie Reeves 07:30, Maddison Tate 07:32, Jaden Rigler 06:31, Charlie Pilkington 06:04/06:22)
9th – Team N in 01:01:08 (Will Figes 05:33/06:01, Sarah Tate 07:24/07:40, Lexi Reeves 07:08, Harry Fanson 06:23, Dylan Suggate 06:36, Stephen Reeves 07:08/07:15)
10th – Team M in 01:05:46 (Tim Sturtridge 05:45/06:19, Rachel Gaunt 07:16/08:51, Sam Mitchell 07:15, Maya Watts 07:37, Archie Reeves 07:48, Colin Mitchell 07:20/07:35)