• The Harriers running section of Bideford AAC was founded in 1980 by Geoff Fanson and Barrie White.

    Our running section offers opportunities for both recreational and competitive running  and our Tuesday and Thursday night club runs are of mixed ability and pace (it really is a miss-conception you need to be quick to join a running club). Runners thinking of joining are welcome to come and try a couple of runs first to see if it’s for them, please get in touch for more information.

    We are affiliated to England Athletics, Association of Running Clubs, South of England Athletic Association and Devon County Athletics Association.

Handicap Series Race 2

Juniors: 1st Harvey Reeves, 2nd Ben Tolson, 3rd Finn Tolson

Senior female: 1st Sarah Tate, 2nd Jo Bedler, 3rd Tori Loze
Vet female: 1st Carol Davies, 2nd Rebecca Timothy, 3rd Edwina Stevenson

Senior male: 1st Phil Lacey, 2nd Stephen Reeves, 3rd Ronnie Richmond
Vet male: 1st Alan Heard, 2nd Andy Pearson, 3rd Don Marsh

Full Junior Race ResultsFull Senior Race ResultsPoints Table
Spot prizes: Keith Shapland, Gary Blight

Bideford 10k 2018

Bideford AAC’s Flynn Jennings was 1st in 0:34:59, Joe Mackenzie from Ilfracombe Running Club 2nd in 0:35:23 and James Pugsley from Bideford AAC 3rd in 0:35:26

The fastest lady was Julie Dixon from Bideford AAC in 0:38:32, followed by Jode Bennett in 0:38:45

First Senior Male Team: Bideford AAC (Flynn Jennings, James Pugsley, Keith Shapland, Jamie Blackman)
First Vet Male Team: Bideford AAC (Martin Colwill, James Jewell, Gary Suggate, Gary Blight)
First Senior Female Team: Just Jog – Bideford (Leanne Found, Lisa Berry Waite, Angela Beaumont )
First Vet Female Team: Bideford AAC (Julie Dixon, Lorraine Clements, Karen Shapland)

Individual results • Category results

Bideford 10k club results

Flynn Jennings 1st in 00:34:59, James Pugsley 3rd and 2nd in category in 00:35:26, Martin Colwill 4th and 1st in category in 00:35:56, Keith Shapland 7th in  00:36:32, Arron Kearney 9th in 00:36:37, Tony Bailey 00:37:40, James Jewell 00:37:53 (2nd in category, Gary Suggate 00:38:25 (1st in category), Julie Dixon 00:38:29 (1st in lady), Gary Blight 00:38:31, Peter Hockin 00:38:53 (1st in category), Chris Stone 00:39:26 (2nd in category), Mark Curtis 00:39:48, David Spencer 00:40:23, Phil Venn 00:40:38, Steven Turner 00:40:49 (3rd category), Timmy Sturtridge 00:41:34, Chris Fuller 00:41:40, Peter Rigler 00:41:41 (2nd in category), David Stevenson 00:42:21, Ashley Jewell 00:43:38, Jamie Hollis 00:43:25, Lorraine Clements 00:45:01 (1st in category), Karen Shapland 00:45:03, Clive Bright 00:45:22, Alice Guymer 00:46:07 (1st in category), Nick Sturtridge 00:46:27, Elise Woodhead 00:47:26, Michelle Bright 00:48:12, Helen Colwill 00:48:24, Phil Lacey 00:48:38, Holly Webbe 00:49:05, Stephen Reeves 00:49:20, Graham Ley 14 00:49:24, Sarah Tate 00:49:34, Shaun Woodhead 00:50:04, Candace Jewell 00:50:26, Julia Walters 00:51:42, Charlie Colwill 00:51:51, Amanda Reeves 00:52:11, Colin Mitchell 00:52:04, Rachel Williams 00:52:06, Tim Lane 00:53:19, Steve Clements 00:52:41, Dale Wilson 00:53:15, Ed Bryant 00:53:36, Alan Cox 00:54:02, Andy North 00:54:09, Austin Galt 00:54:38, Phillip Thomas 00:54:57, Nell Gierke 00:56:01, Gemma Steele 00:55:38, Jane Watts 00:56:07, David Eldridge 00:55:44, Steve Heywood 00:56:57, Shaun Wilson 00:56:47, Charlotte Elliott 00:57:58, Rachel Gaunt 00:58:11, Patricia Martin 01:00:10, Joanna Grigg 01:00:28, Lois Vickers 01:02:20, Anthony Merrett 17 01:01:55, Anna Squire 01:02:51, Charlie Davis 01:04:01, Michael Gilmore 01:03:30 (1st in category), Lorna Colwill 01:04:25, Mathew Colwill 01:04:25, Eric Hubber 01:10:35 (1st in category), Olivia Weston 01:12:44, Jadwiga Karniewicz 01:19:31

Yeovilton Summer 5k Series – Race 2

Dan Mapp 1st in 0:15:25, Keith Shapland 0:17:29, Gary Blight 0:18:34, John Shapland 0:19:16 (new club record), Jo Bedler 0:20:24, Karen Shapland 0:21:33, Gemma Steele 0:26:53

Hartland Hartache

James Jewell 3rd in 1:15:05, Stephen Reeves 1:39:15, Amanda Reeves 1:39:17, Sarah Tate 1:39:41, Candace Jewell 1:40:26, Steve Heywood 1:57:32, Lorrie Woolgar 1:58:05, Charlotte Elliott 2:01:04, Tracey Wilson 2:08:35, Jess Gierke 2:08:37

Torrington Round the Tree

Junior Race: Jamie Milson 2nd in 0:11:02, William Figes 4th in  0:11:18, Ben Tolson 5th in 0:12:01, James Figes 6th in 0:12:03, Harvey Reeves 7th in 0:12:04, William Prouse 10th in 0:12:40, Finn Tolson 0:12:41, Taryn Powe 0:13:15, Elena Christley 0:13:22, Madison Tate 0:15:05

Ladies Race: Jo Bedler 3rd in 0:20:35, Elise Woodhead 9th in 0:23:40, Sarah Tate 0:23:51, Lorrie Woolgar 0:28:28, Charlotte Elliot 0:28:32

Mens Race: Dan Mapp 1st in 0:15:09, Mark Jenkin 2nd in 0:15:22, Mark Curtis 5th in 0:18:27

North Devon Relays Race 1 – South Molton

Senior ladies: 3rd in 0:48:47 (Jo Bedler, Ali Blackman, Karen Shapland)
Vet ladies: 2nd in 0:47:21 (Julie Dixon, Lorraine Clements, Candy Jewell)

Senior men A: 1st in 0:49:13 (Arron Kearney, Dan Mapp, Flynn Jennings, Jamie Blackman)
Senior men B: 0:57:51 (Tim Lane, Ronnie Richmond, Aaron Kearney, Gary Blight)
Vet men A: 1st in 0:54:12 (Gary Blight, James Jewell, Gary Suggate, Andy Pearson)
Vet men over 50: 1st in 0:55:54 (Peter Rigler, Chris Stone, John Shapland, Martin Colwill)
Vet men over 55: 3rd in 0:50:40 (Alan Heard, Dave Stevenson, Peter Rigler)

Junior boys A: 1st in 0:48:34 (Jaden Rigler, Charlie Pilkington, Cohen Phillips)
Junior boys B: 0:46:37 (Dylan Suggate, Evan Suggate, Jamie Milsom)

View full relay results

Handicap Series Race 1

Juniors: 1st Ben Tolson, 2nd Harvey Reeves, 3rd James Figes

Senior female: 1st Rachel Gaunt, 2nd Elise Woodhead, 3rd Tori Loze
Vet female: 1st Julie Dixon, 2nd Lois Vickers, 3rd Lorraine Clements

Senior male: 1st Stephen Reeves, 2nd Kevin Evans, 3rd Will Figes
Vet male: 1st Alan Heard, 2nd Dave Stevenson, 3rd Pete Rigler

Full Junior Race ResultsFull Senior Race ResultsPoints Table
Spot prizes: Jo Hedderly, Charlotte Elliot