Home

Welcome to the Bideford Amateur Athletic Club locally known as Bideford Blues.  We're a friendly, sociable club with two main sections, running and rowing.  We warmly welcome members of all ages and abilities; our clubhouse and bar on The Pill offers our members excellent facilities. Our bar also offers social membership and enjoys SkyTV and very reasonably priced drinks.

Events

  • Westward Cross Country League

    The next race of the series is Sunday 12 February 2017 at Stover

    Find out more

  • Bideford Half Marathon 2017

    Sunday 5 March 2017 – ENTER ONLINE NOW
    In memory of Geoff Fanson

    days
    4
    4
    hours
    0
    8
    minutes
    3
    7
    seconds
    5
    8

     

    Find out more

  • Bideford 10k 2017

    Sunday 14 May 2017 – ENTER ONLINE NOW
    A popular run between Bideford and Instow

    days
    1
    1
    4
    hours
    0
    8
    minutes
    3
    7
    seconds
    5
    8

     

    Find out more

  • Bideford 10 Miler 2017

    Sunday 5 November 2017, 11am ENTER ONLINE NOW
    Possibly the fastest 10 Miler in Devon

    days
    2
    8
    9
    hours
    0
    8
    minutes
    3
    7
    seconds
    5
    8

     

    Find out more

News

Latest Results

  • New Year’s Day Two Bridges 2017

    1st 2:50:16 – Theo Gierke 17:01, James Pugsley 22:21, William Figes 30:28, Alec Mclaren 31:59, Andy Walters 33:23, Charlotte Elliot 35:04
    2nd 2:51:31 – Madison Wilson 15:04, Gary Blight 26:40, Matt Figes 30:28, Nell Gierke 32:02, Tim Lane 32:32, Jo Hedderly 34:45
    3rd 2:52:21 – Maya Watts 15:01, Millie Ayres 27:20, Dec Monaghan 30:57, Chris Taylor 31:06, Doug Jenkin 33:17, Finn Tolson 34:40
    4th 2:54:36 – Sadie Davies 21:40, Martin Colwill 22:29, Lynsey Ayres 28:28, Tom Bishop 32:10, Colin Pennington 34:02, Alan Heard 35:57
    5th 2:54:45 – Liz Eggleton 20:06, Andy Pearson 25:18, Gary Suggate 28:11, Mike Bishop 32:07, Ben Tolson 33:52, Phil Thomas 35:11
    6th 2:57:21 – Piers Lemoine 21:40, James Jewell 24:04, Evan Suggate 28:18, Taryn Powe 32:16, Charlie Pilkington 34:27, Harry Fanson 36:36
    7th 3:04:23 – Amber Bright 22:09, Jamie Nelson 27:28, Dave Crowther 28:38, Mike Powe 32:36, Mya Cox 34:36, Tony Tolson 39:06
    8th 3:06:37 – Eve Taylor 22:21, Cohen Phillips 27:45, Cy Margieson 29:36, Candy Jewell 32:22, Phil Lacey 34:33, Paul Sturtridge 40:00

  • Beat the Fox

    Brent Colvin 2nd in 19:03, Gary Suggate 4th in 19:40, Andy Pearson 21:26, Flynn Jennings 22:13, Cohen Phillips 22:15, Dan Manning 22:47, Evan Suggate 22:54, Matt Figes 23:34, Ben Tolson 24:07, Sara Colvin 24:33, Jamie Milsom 24:35, James Figes 24:47, Clive Bright 26:13, Michelle Bright 26:21, William Figes 26:45, Ellie Lemoine 27:10, Verna Green 27:55, Sue Pennington 28:26, Maya Watts 29:01, Neil Pennington 29:07, Darren Bridle 29:24, Dale Wilson 29:56, Doug Jenkin 30:02, Leaha Davey 30:06, Harry Fanson 30:10, THE FOX 30:11, Finn Tolson 30:44, Charlotte Elliot 30:52, Tracey Wilson 31:01, Alan Heard 31:28, Kathryn Beades 32:05, Phil Thomas 32:26, Jane Watts 33:30, Mike Gilmore 35:44, Neil Paddon 35:45, Phil Lacey 44:42,

  • Torrington Christmas Caper

    Martin Colwill 6th in 1:05:32 (1st in category), Brent Colvin 7th in 1:05:51, Jim Kirk 1:09:28, Andy Pearson 1:12:12, Sara Colvin 1:23:34 (3rd in category), Nick Sturtridge 1:26:00, Dave Crowther 1:28:50, Helen Colwill 1:29:51, Phil Lacey 1:30:58, Michelle Bright 1:31:03, Clive Bright 1:31:04, Alec Mclaren 1:32:56, Doug Jenkin 1:38:03, Charlie Davis 1:38:08, Mark Fundrey 1:40:22, Phil Thomas 1:45:42, Anna Squire 1:46:32, Paul Sturtridge 1:49:53, Mike Gilmore 1:56:14, Claire Bone 1:58:08, Catherine Gardner 1:58:39

  • Weston Christmas Cracker

    Ronnie Richmond 1st in 00:33:16, Keith Shapland 3rd in 00:35:27, Arron Kearney 00:37:19, James Jewell 00:38:38, Jim Kirk 00:39:48, Andrew Pearson 00:40:16, Tom Ball 00:41:04, Ashley Jewell 00:44:09, Christy Worthington 00:44:37, Kevin Evans 00:45:55, Lorraine Clements 00:46:32, Cy Margieson 00:47:09, Clive Bright 00:48:48, Michelle Bright 00:48:48, Candace Jewell 00:51:14, Alison Apps 00:52:08, Jamie Hollis 00:54:37, Verna Green 00:55:16, Charlotte Elliott 00:57:29, David Eldridge 00:58:32, Leonie Murray 00:58:43, Gemma Steele 00:58:43, Jo Hedderly 00:58:43, Annette Wilson 00:59:20, Alan Heard 00:59:21, Michael Gilmore 01:03:25, Eric Hubber 01:03:36, Sammy Antell 01:05:55

  • Bovington Marathon

    Robbie Murray 4:00:00

  • Devon Cross Country Championships

    Under 13 boys: Cohen Phillips 10:53, Evan Suggate 11:14, Finn Tolson 12:39
    Ladies: 2nd team, Jo Bedlar 20:09, Sara Colvin 20:59, Helen Colwill 21:17
    Men: 1st team, Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 27:31, Shaun Antell 27:44, Andy Ingle 29:28, Brendan Patton 30:29, Ian Gooding 30:53, Martin Colwill 32:04, Gary Suggate 32:07, Brent Colvin 32:32

Comments are closed