Home

Welcome to the Bideford Amateur Athletic Club locally known as Bideford Blues.  We're a friendly, sociable club with two main sections, running and rowing.  We warmly welcome members of all ages and abilities; our clubhouse and bar on The Pill offers our members excellent facilities. Our bar also offers social membership and enjoys SkyTV and very reasonably priced drinks.

Events

  • Westward Cross Country League

    The next race of the series is at Stover
    Sunday 14 February

    Find out more

  • Bideford Half Marathon 2016

    Sunday 6 March – ENTER ONLINE NOW!
    Talk about a swift half!

    days
    2
    6
    hours
    2
    2
    minutes
    1
    8
    seconds
    1
    8

     

    Find out more

  • Bideford 10k 2016

    Sunday 15 May – ENTER ONLINE NOW!
    A popular run between Bideford and Instow

    days
    9
    6
    hours
    2
    2
    minutes
    4
    8
    seconds
    1
    8

     

    Find out more

News

Latest Results

  • SEAA Cross Country Champs, Parliament Hill

    Out of a field of over 1,000 the men ran strong (15k) Mark Jenkin an impressive 21st in 52:25, Dan Mapp 55:13, Shaun Antell 57:41, Andy Ingle 1:00:26, Martin Colwill 1:02:56, Brent Colvin 1:03:25
    The men’s team were 18th out of 70
    The ladies also put in a strong performance (8k) Sara Colvin 40:02, Helen Colwill 40:25, Sam Barnbrook 46:42, Karen Shapland 47:21, Sammy Antell 48:28

  • Braunton 10

    Mark Jenkin 1st in 00:53:19 (over 5 minutes clear of the next runner), Martin Colwill 01:01:50 (2nds in category), Keith Shapland 01:01:54, Jamie Blackman 01:02:00, Brent Colvin 01:03:04, Arron Kearney 01:04:02, Gary Suggate 01:05:31, James Jewell 01:06:29, Kelvin Groves 01:06:59, Jamie Hollis 01:13:10, Jo Bedler 01:13:32, Ashley Jewell 01:13:34, Robbie Murray 01:17:20, Helen Colwill 01:17:34, Paul Jennings 01:18:11, Sara Colvin 01:19:13, Andy Glover 01:20:36, Samantha Barnbrook 01:25:06, Michelle Bright 01:25:32, Clive Bright 01:25:32, Andy Warner 01:26:52, Kathryn Beades 01:28:19, Phil Lacey 1:28:12, Candace Jewell 01:28:28, Kim Jenkin 01:28:51, Darren Bridle 1:31:43, Liz Warner 01:33:06, Dale Wilson 01:33:34, Leaha-Marie Davey 01:33:34, David Eldridge 01:34:33, Gemma Steele 1:35:46, Steve Heywood 01:39:37, Lorrie Woolgar 01:41:23, Julia Glover 1:43:11, Rachel Williams 01:43:50, Elizabeth Eggleton 01:43:50

  • Westward League Cross Country – Westward Ho!

    Senior and Vet Ladies: Jo Bedlar 26:07 (3rd overall in category), Sara Colvin 27:10 (5th overall in category), Helen Colwill 27:17 (6th overall in category), Karen Shapland 29:13, Samantha Barnbrook 29:45 (3rd overall in category), Jo Hedderly 31:14, Candy Jewell 32:45, Kathryn Beades 33:24

    Senior and Vet Men: Mark Jenkin 1st in 31:05, Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 31:12, Shaun Antell 4th in 32:44, Dan Mapp 6th in 32:51, James Pugsley 34:03, Ian Gooding 35:15, Martin Colwill 35:28 (2nd overall in category), Martin Edwards in 35:32, Brent Colvin 35:34 (2nd overall in category), Andrew Ingle 36:20, Gary Sugate 37:56, Dan Manning 41:44, Phil Thomas 54:43
    Bideford AAC Senior Male A Team are 1st in the league

    Full league results: Ladies | Men

  • Gliddon & Squire North Devon XC – Race 4

    Venue: Coxleigh Barton
    U11 boys (2.2k): 11th team overall, Cohen Phillips 1st in 11:22 (1st overall), Evan Suggate 12:11 (4th overall)
    U13 boys (2.8k): 3rd team overall,  Adam Leworthy 4th in 12:37 (2nd overall)
    U15 girls (2.8k): Hannah Evans 15:42
    Senior women (4.4k): Candy Jewell 27:47 (2nd overall)
    Senior men (5k): 2nd team overall, James Jewell 2nd in 22:23 (1st overall)
    Full results available here

  • Hangover 10k

    Martin Colwill 8th and 3rd in category in 0:36:27, Helen Colwill 0:46:57 (pb)

  • New Year’s Day Two Bridges 2016

    Juniors 1:27:03 – Mya 15:31, Theo 15:34, Harry 16:06, Amber 24:51

    1st 1:52:87 – Martin Edwards 22:55,  Tom Ball 27:47, Candy Jewell 32:14, Ben Tolson 34:30,  Adele Venn 36:41

    2nd 1:54:07 – Mark Jenkin 20:25, Neil Pennington 30:39, Jamie Hollis 33:07, Jess Guirke 43:28, James Figes 36:18

    3rd 1:54:78 – James Pugsley 22:11, Evan Suggate 28:11, Verna Green 33:07, Tim Lane 35:51, Matt Figes 36:18

    4th 1:55:70 – James Travis 23:58, Jo Bedler 27:51, Paul Sturtridge 33:02, Sadie Davies 34:36, Liz Eggleton 37:37

    5th 1:59:04 – Gary Suggate 24:07, Carol Davis 30:24, Phil Lacey 31:37, Tony Tolson 35:33, Catherine Douce 38:03

    6th 1:61:12 – James Jewell 24:22, Adam Leworthy 27:11, Nell Guirke 33:10, Rachel Williams 35:38, Sophie Evans 41:31

    7th 1:65:91 – Ian Smart 25:58, Steve Sanders 30:59, Dave Eldridge 33:11, Finn Tolson 35:32, Becky Evans 41:31

    8th 169:27 – Oliver Smart 25:58, William Figes 31:18, Jo Kaufman-Hill 33:37, Tony Merret 35:57, Michelle Harding 43:57

    9th 1:70:35 – Mike Bishop 26:47, Edward Smart 27:00, James Evans 33:27, Nicky Younge 36:15, Karen and Glen 47:46

    10th 1:74:18 – Andy Pearson 26:13, Michelle Bright 31:18, Doug Jenkin 33:37, Hannah Evans 36:04, Jo Hedderly 47:46

Comments are closed