Bideford 10k 2019

Sunday 12 May 2019, 10.30am
The Bideford 10k is a popular run between Bideford and Instow
Online entries opening soon

The course starts and finishes very close to the Bideford Amateur Athletic Club clubhouse and takes in magnificent views of the Taw and Torridge estuary. The course is heads out on roads and returns on the Tarka Trail. The race is moderately flat with only two small inclines. View the course

Find out more

Bideford 10k 2018

Bideford AAC’s Flynn Jennings was 1st in 0:34:59, Joe Mackenzie from Ilfracombe Running Club 2nd in 0:35:23 and James Pugsley from Bideford AAC 3rd in 0:35:26

The fastest lady was Julie Dixon from Bideford AAC in 0:38:32, followed by Jode Bennett in 0:38:45

First Senior Male Team: Bideford AAC (Flynn Jennings, James Pugsley, Keith Shapland, Jamie Blackman)
First Vet Male Team: Bideford AAC (Martin Colwill, James Jewell, Gary Suggate, Gary Blight)
First Senior Female Team: Just Jog – Bideford (Leanne Found, Lisa Berry Waite, Angela Beaumont )
First Vet Female Team: Bideford AAC (Julie Dixon, Lorraine Clements, Karen Shapland)

Individual results • Category results

Bideford 10k 2017

Woodford Green AC’s Phil Norman was 1st in 00:31:18, Tavistock AC’s Jim Cole 2nd in 00:32:47 and Keith Shapland from Bideford AAC AAC 3rd in 00:34:38

The fastest lady was Ruth Barnes from Avon Valley Runners in 00:36:04, followed by Serane Stone from Tiverton Harriers in 00:37:22

Individual results | Category results

Bideford 10k 2016

Bideford AAC’s Ronnie Richmond was 1st in 00:33:09, Bideford AAC’s Andy Ingle 2nd in 00:33:44 and Lee Turner from Torbay AAC 3rd in 00:34:12

The fastest lady was Serane Stone from Tiverton Harriers in in 00:37:27, followed by Eevee-May Banbury from North Devon AC in 00:40:01

First Senior Male Team: Bideford AAC (Ronnie Richmond, Andy Ingle, Martin Edwards, Keith Shapland)
First Vet Male Team: Bideford AAC (Gary Suggate, Martin Colwill, Brent Colvin, James Jewell)
First Senior Female Team: Okehampton Running Club (Katie Littlejohns, Charlotte Radnor, Nicola Smith)
First Vet Female Team: Bideford AAC (Jo Bedlar, Helen Colwill, Sara Colvin)

Individual results | Category results

Bideford 10k 2015

Bideford AAC’s Shaun Antell was 1st in 00:31:59, Bideford AAC’s Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 00:34:10 and Jones Djurback 3rd in 00:34:27

The fastest lady was Ruth Barnes from Avon Valley Runners in 00:36:14, followed by Serane Stone from Tiverton Harriers in 00:38:19

First Senior Male Team: Bideford AAC (Shaun Antell, Ronnie Richmond, Jamie Blackman, Daniel Brewer)
First Vet Male Team: Bideford AAC (Pete Hockin, Martin Colwill, Brent Colvin, Gary Suggate)
First Senior Female Team: Bideford AAC (Sammy Antell, Gemma Steele, Nicole Hockin)
First Vet Female Team: Torrington AAC (Marilyn Blair, Steph Oliffe, Pauline Pyke)

Individual results here | Category results here

#RaceDay Photographs

Bideford 10k 2014

Bideford AAC’s Mark Jenkin was 1st in 00:32:22, Bideford AAC’s Ronnie Richmond 2nd in 00:32:57 and Bideford AAC’s Ian Gooding 3rd in 00:34:05.

The fastest lady was Jasmine Finney from Bude Rats in 00:38:21, followed by Serane Stone from Tiverton Harriers in 00:39:53.

Individual results here | Category results here
Official photographs from photo-fit.net | Race Day photographs here

Bideford 10k 2013

Bideford AAC’s Mark Jenkin was 1st in 00:32:30, Lee Turner from Torbay AAC 2nd in 00:34:07 and Chris Sabine from Tamar Trotters 3rd in 00:34:25.

The fastest lady was Ami Yetton from Plymouth Harriers in 00:38:38, followed by Jasmine Finney from Bude Rats in 00:39:24.

Individual results here | Category results here
Race Day photographs here

Bideford 10k 2012

Bideford AAC’s Kevin Heywood was 1st in 00:30:43, Shaun Antell from North Devon Road Runners 2nd in 00:32:03 and Bideford AAC’s Andrew Ingle 3rd in 00:32:56.

The fastest lady was Ami Yetton from Plymouth Harriers in 00:36:49, followed by Jasmine Finney from Bude Rats in 00:40:15.

Individual and category results here
Official photos from photo-fit.net

Bideford 10k 2011

Bideford AAC’s Steve Gallienne was 1st in 00:32:51,Shaun Antell from Bristol & West AC 2nd in 00:33:03 and Lee Turner 3rd in 00:33:58.

The fastest lady was Vicky Pincombe in 00:36:24, followed by Lucy Kelvey from Newquay Running Club in 00:38:11.

Individual and category results here